BAFTA Nominations 2021 Complete Television List

COMEDY ENTERTAINMENT PROGRAMME

  • CHARLIE BROOKER’S ANTIVIRAL WIPE Charlie Brooker, Annabel Jones, Ali Marlow – Broke & Bones, Endemol Shine Group/BBC Two
  • ROB & ROMESH VS Jack Shillaker, David Taylor, Murray Boland, Danielle Lux, Bill Righton – CPL Productions/Sky One
  • THE BIG NARSTIE SHOW Obi Kevin Akudike, Nathan Brown, Rina Dayalji, Ben Wicks, Toby Baker – Expectation, Dice Productions Entertainment/Channel 4
  • THE RANGANATION Production Team – Zeppotron/BBC Two

CURRENT AFFAIRS

  • AMERICA’S WAR ON ABORTION (EXPOSURE) Deeyah Khan, Darin Prindle, Andrew Smith – Fuuse Films/ITV
  • ITALY’S FRONTLINE: A DOCTOR’S DIARY Sasha Joelle Achilli, Dan Edge, Ella Claire Newton, Paul van Dyck, Sarah Waldron – Mongoose Pictures/BBC Two
  • THE BATTLE FOR HONG KONG (DISPATCHES) Robin Barnwell, Gesbeen Mohammad, Guy Creasey, David Henshaw, Evan Williams – Hardcash Productions, Evan Williams Productions/Channel 4
  • THE CYPRUS PAPERS UNDERCOVER (AL JAZEERA INVESTIGATIONS) Phil Rees, Sarah Yeo, Leonidas Sofogiannis, James Kleinfeld, David Harrison, Jason Gwynne – Al Jazeera Media Network/Al Jazeera English

DAYTIME

  • JIMMY MCGOVERN’S MOVING ON Production Team – LA Productions/BBC One 
  • RICHARD OSMAN’S HOUSE OF GAMES Production Team – Remarkable TV/BBC Two
  • THE CHASE Michael Kelpie, Martin Scott, Helen Tumbridge – Potato/ITV
  • THE GREAT HOUSE GIVEAWAY Production Team – Chwarel/Channel 4

DRAMA SERIES

  • GANGS OF LONDON Gareth Evans, Matt Flannery, Thomas Benski, Jane Featherstone, Lucas Ochoa, Hugh Warren – Pulse Films, SISTER/Sky Atlantic
  • I HATE SUZIE Lucy Prebble, Billie Piper, Andrea Dewsbery, Julie Gardner, Georgi Banks-Davies, Anthony Neilson – Bad Wolf/Sky Atlantic
  • SAVE ME TOO Simon Heath, Jessica Sykes, Lennie James, Lizzie Rusbridger, Coky Giedroyc, Jim Loach – World Productions/Sky Atlantic
  • THE CROWN Peter Morgan, Suzanne Mackie, Michael Casey, Oona O’Beirn, Andy Stebbing, Martin Harrison – Left Bank Pictures in association with Sony Pictures Television/Netflix

ENTERTAINMENT PERFORMANCE

  • ADAM HILLS The Last Leg – Open Mike Productions/Channel 4
  • BRADLEY WALSH Beat the Chasers – Potato/ITV
  • CLAUDIA WINKLEMAN Strictly Come Dancing – BBC Studios/BBC One 
  • DAVID MITCHELL Would I Lie to You? At Christmas – Zeppotron/BBC One
  • GRAHAM NORTON The Graham Norton Show – So Television/BBC One
  • ROMESH RANGANATHAN The Ranganation – Zeppotron/BBC Two

ENTERTAINMENT PROGRAMME*

  • ANT & DEC’S SATURDAY NIGHT TAKEAWAY Pete Ogden, Tim Dean, Ben Aston, Doran Azouelos, Kerry Shaw, Chris Power – ITV Studios, Mitre Television/ITV
  • LIFE & RHYMES Production Team – CPL Productions, Licklemor Productions/Sky Arts
  • STRICTLY COME DANCING Production Team – BBC Studios/BBC One
  • THE MASKED SINGER Daniel Nettleton, Derek McLean, Claire Horton, Marc Bassett, Simon Staffurth – Bandicoot Scotland/ITV

FACTUAL SERIES

  • CRIME & PUNISHMENT Production Team – 72 Films/Channel 4
  • HOSPITAL Production Team – Label1/BBC Two
  • LOSING IT: OUR MENTAL HEALTH EMERGENCY Production Team – Story Films/Channel 4
  • ONCE UPON A TIME IN IRAQ James Bluemel, Jo Abel, Miriam Walsh, Simon Sykes, Andrew Palmer, Will Anderson – Keo Films/BBC Two

FEATURES

  • BIG ZUU’S BIG EATS Production Team – Boomerang/Dave
  • LONG LOST FAMILY: BORN WITHOUT TRACE Sally Benton, Rosie Schellenberg, Alice Goodyear, Paddy Lynas – Wall to Wall Media/ITV
  • MORTIMER AND WHITEHOUSE: GONE FISHING Bob Mortimer, Paul Whitehouse, Lisa Clark, Rob Gill, Stephanie Fyfe, Doug Bryson – Owl Power/BBC Two
  • THE REPAIR SHOP Production Team – Ricochet/BBC One

FEMALE PERFORMANCE IN A COMEDY PROGRAMME

  • AIMEE LOU WOOD Sex Education – Eleven Film/Netflix
  • DAISY HAGGARD Breeders – Avalon, FX Productions/Sky One
  • DAISY MAY COOPER This Country – BBC Studios/BBC Three
  • EMMA MACKEY Sex Education – Eleven Film/Netflix
  • GBEMISOLA IKUMELO Famalam – BBC Studios/BBC Three
  • MAE MARTIN Feel Good – Objective Fiction, Objective Media Group Scotland/Channel 4

INTERNATIONAL

  • LITTLE AMERICA Lee Eisenberg, Alan Yang, Kumail Nanjiani, Emily V. Gordon – Apple, Universal Television/Apple TV+
  • LOVECRAFT COUNTRY Production Team – Afemme, Monkeypaw, Bad Robot, Warner Bros., HBO/Sky Atlantic
  • UNORTHODOX Anna Winger, Alexa Karolinski, Maria Schrader – Studio Airlift, RealFilm/Netflix
  • WELCOME TO CHECHNYA: THE GAY PURGE (STORYVILLE) David France, Alice Henty, Askold Kurov, Joy A. Tomchin – Public Square Films/BBC Four

LEADING ACTOR

  • JOHN BOYEGA Small Axe – Turbine Studios, Lammas Park /BBC One
  • JOSH O’CONNOR The Crown – Left Bank Pictures, Sony Pictures Television/Netflix
  • PAAPA ESSIEDU I May Destroy You – Various Artists, FALKNA/BBC One
  • PAUL MESCAL Normal People – Element Pictures/BBC Three
  • SHAUN PARKES Small Axe – Turbine Studios, Lammas Park/BBC One
  • WALEED ZUAITER Baghdad Central – Euston Films/Channel 4

LEADING ACTRESS

  • BILLIE PIPER I Hate Suzie – Bad Wolf/Sky Atlantic
  • DAISY EDGAR-JONES Normal People – Element Pictures/BBC Three
  • HAYLEY SQUIRES Adult Material – Fifty Fathoms Productions/Channel 4
  • JODIE COMER Killing Eve – Sid Gentle Films/BBC One
  • LETITIA WRIGHT Small Axe – Turbine Studios, Lammas Park/BBC One
  • MICHAELA COEL I May Destroy You – Various Artists, FALKNA/BBC One

LIVE EVENT

  • LIFE DRAWING LIVE! Emyr Afan, Sally Dixon, Josie d’Arby, Lachlan Goudie, Diana Ali, Nicky Philipps – Avanti Media/BBC Four
  • SPRINGWATCH 2020 Production Team – BBC Studios Natural History Unit/BBC Two
  • THE ROYAL BRITISH LEGION FESTIVAL OF REMEMBRANCE Production Team – BBC Studios/BBC One
  • THE THIRD DAY: AUTUMN Production Team – Sky Studios, Plan B Entertainment, Punchdrunk Entertainment, HBO/Sky Arts

MALE PERFORMANCE IN A COMEDY PROGRAMME

  • CHARLIE COOPER This Country – BBC Studios/BBC Three
  • GUZ KHAN Man Like Mobeen – Tiger Aspect Productions/BBC Three
  • JOSEPH GILGUN Brassic -Calamity Films/Sky One
  • NCUTI GATWA Sex Education – Eleven Film/Netflix
  • PAUL RITTER Friday Night Dinner – Popper Pictures, Big Talk Productions/Channel 4
  • REECE SHEARSMITH Inside No.9 – BBC Studios/BBC Two

MINI-SERIES

  • ADULT MATERIAL Lucy Kirkwood, Dawn Shadforth, Sara Hamill, Patrick Spence – Fifty Fathoms Productions/Channel 4
  • I MAY DESTROY YOU Production Team – Various Artists, FALKNA/BBC One
  • NORMAL PEOPLE Lenny Abrahamson, Sally Rooney, Ed Guiney, Andrew Lowe, Emma Norton, Catherine Magee – Element Pictures/BBC Three
  • SMALL AXE Steve McQueen, Tracey Scoffield, David Tanner, Michael Elliott, Anita Overland – Turbine Studios, Lammas Park/BBC One

NEWS COVERAGE

  • BBC NEWS AT TEN: PRIME MINISTER ADMITTED TO INTENSIVE CARE Production Team -BBC News/BBC One
  • CHANNEL 4 NEWS: DETERRING DEMOCRACY Production Team – ITN, Channel 4 News/Channel 4
  • NEWSNIGHT: COVID CARE CRISIS Production Team – BBC Newsnight/BBC Two 
  • SKY NEWS: INSIDE IDLIB Production Team – Sky News/Sky News

REALITY & CONSTRUCTED FACTUAL

  • MASTERCHEF: THE PROFESSIONALS David Ambler, Katie Attwood, Genevieve Welch, Anthony Crumpton – Shine TV/BBC One
  • RACE ACROSS THE WORLD Production Team – Studio Lambert/BBC Two
  • THE SCHOOL THAT TRIED TO END RACISM Production Team – Proper Content/Channel 4
  • THE WRITE OFFS Production Team – Shine TV/Channel 4

SCRIPTED COMEDY

  • GHOSTS Production Team – Monumental Television/BBC One
  • INSIDE NO. 9 Adam Tandy, Steve Pemberton, Reece Shearsmith, Matt Lipsey, Guillem Morales – BBC Studios/BBC Two
  • MAN LIKE MOBEEN Production Team – Tiger Aspect Productions/BBC Three
  • THIS COUNTRY Daisy May Cooper, Charlie Cooper, Tom George, Simon Mayhew-Archer – BBC Studios/BBC Three

SHORT FORM PROGRAMME

  • CRIPTALES Mat Fraser, Amit Sharma, Ewan Marshall, Jenny Sealey, Debbie Christie – BBC Studios/BBC Four
  • DISABLED NOT DEFEATED: THE ROCK BAND WITH LEARNING DISABILITIES – DELTA 7 Rosie Baldwin, Holly Stimson, Dan Knight – Vice/Noisey
  • THE MAIN PART Rosie Westhoff, Jen Wakefield, Sara Huxley, Tom Payne, Jody Smith – Studio71 UK/BBC iPlayer
  • THEY SAW THE SUN FIRST Stefan Hunt, Jess Lowe, Adam Gee – Fresh Film, Red Bull Media House/Red Bull TV

SINGLE DOCUMENTARY**

  • AMERICAN MURDER: THE FAMILY NEXT DOOR Jenny Popplewell, James Marsh, Jonathan Stadlen, Simon Barker – Netflix Originals/Netflix
  • ANTON FERDINAND: FOOTBALL, RACISM & ME Sian Guerra, Jeremy Lee, Wendie Ottewill, James Ross – Wonder, New Era Global Productions/BBC One
  • LOCKED IN: BREAKING THE SILENCE (STORYVILLE) Xavier Alford, Colette Hodges, Sacha Mirzoeff, Poppy Goodheart – Marble Films/BBC Four
  • SURVIVING COVID Production Team – Sandpaper Films/Channel 4

SINGLE DRAMA

  • ANTHONY Jimmy McGovern, Colin McKeown, Donna Molloy, Terry McDonough – LA Productions/BBC One 
  • BBW (ON THE EDGE) Ben Bickerton, Philip Trethowan, Lisa Walters, William Stefan Smith, Yolanda Mercy – BlackLight Television/Channel 4
  • SITTING IN LIMBO Production Team – Left Bank Pictures/BBC One
  • THE WINDERMERE CHILDREN Eleanor Greene, Leanne Klein, Tim Rostock, Simon Block, Michael Samuels, Alison Sterling – Wall to Wall Media, Warner Bros. ITVP Germany/BBC Two

SOAP & CONTINUING DRAMA

  • CASUALTY Simon Harper, Loretta Preece, Sarah Beeson, Jenny Thompson – BBC Studios/BBC One
  • CORONATION STREET Production Team – ITV Studios/ITV
  • EASTENDERS Jon Sen, Kate Oates, Sharon Batten, Liza Mellody – BBC Studios/BBC One
  • HOLLYOAKS Bryan Kirkwood, Hannah Sowden, Josie Day, Gary Sewell, Colette Chard – Lime Pictures/Channel 4

SPECIALIST FACTUAL***

  • EXTINCTION: THE FACTS Serena Davies, Helen Thomas, Stephen Moore, Charlotte Lathane – BBC Studios/BBC One
  • PUTIN: A RUSSIAN SPY STORY James Rogan, Nick Green, Paul Mitchell, Adam Finch – Rogan Productions/Channel 4
  • THE RISE OF THE MURDOCH DYNASTY David Glover, Cate Hall, Jamie Roberts, Owen Phillips, Justin Badger, Sam Santana – 72 Films/BBC Two
  • THE SURGEON’S CUT James Newton, James Van Der Pool, Andrew Cohen – BBC Studios/Netflix

SPORT

  • BAHRAIN GRAND PRIX Production Team – Sky Sports F1/Sky Sports Formula 1
  • ENGLAND V FRANCE: THE FINAL OF AUTUMN NATIONS CUP Production Team – Sunset+Vine/Amazon Prime Video
  • ENGLAND V WEST INDIES TEST CRICKET Production Team – Sky Sports/Sky Sports Cricket
  • LONDON MARATHON 2020 Alastair McIntyre, Micky Payne, Matthew Griffiths, Adam Duncan – BBC Sport/BBC One

SUPPORTING ACTOR

  • KUNAL NAYYAR Criminal: UK – Idiotlamp Productions/Netflix
  • MALACHI KIRBY Small Axe – Turbine Studios, Lammas Park/BBC One
  • MICHAEL SHEEN Quiz – Left Bank Pictures/ITV
  • MICHEAL WARD Small Axe – Turbine Studios, Lammas Park/BBC One
  • RUPERT EVERETT Adult Material – Fifty Fathoms Productions/Channel 4
  • TOBIAS MENZIES The Crown – Left Bank Pictures, Sony Pictures Television/Netflix

SUPPORTING ACTRESS

  • HELENA BONHAM CARTER The Crown – Left Bank Pictures, Sony Pictures Television/Netflix
  • LEILA FARZAD I Hate Suzie – Bad Wolf/Sky Atlantic
  • RAKIE AYOLA Anthony – LA Productions/BBC One
  • SIENA KELLY Adult Material – Fifty Fathoms Productions/Channel 4
  • SOPHIE OKONEDO Criminal: UK – Idiotlamp Productions/Netflix
  • WERUCHE OPIA I May Destroy You – Various Artists, FALKNA/BBC One

VIRGIN MEDIA’S MUST-SEE MOMENT (voted for by the public)

  • BRIDGERTON Penelope is revealed as Lady Whistledown – Netflix Originals, Shondaland/Netflix
  • BRITAIN’S GOT TALENT Diversity perform a routine inspired by the BLM protests – Thames, Syco/ITV
  • EASTENDERS Gray kills Chantelle – BBC Studios/BBC One
  • GOGGLEBOX Reactions to Boris Johnson’s press conference – Studio Lambert/Channel 4
  • NIGELLA’S COOK, EAT, REPEAT Nigella Lawson’s pronunciation of microwave – BBC Studios Unscripted Productions/BBC Two
  • THE MANDALORIAN Luke Skywalker arrives – Lucasfilm/Disney+

British Academy Television Craft Awards

SUPPORTED BY OFFICAL TV CRAFT PARTNER MAD DOG 2020 CASTING AND OUR CATEGORY SPONSORS


EMERGING TALENT: FICTION sponsored by Sara Putt Associates 

  • Georgi Banks-Davies (Director) I Hate Suzie – Bad Wolf/Sky Atlantic
  • Harry Tulley (Dubbing Mixer) Anthony – LA Productions/BBC One
  • Stephen S. Thompson (Writer) Sitting in Limbo – Left Bank Pictures/BBC One
  • William Stefan Smith (Director) On the Edge: BBW – BlackLight Television/Channel 4

EMERGING TALENT: FACTUAL

  • Ashley Francis-Roy (Shooting Producer/Director) Damilola: The Boy Next Door & The Real Eastenders – Acme TV/Channel 4
  • Jessica Kelly (Director) The Schools that Chain Boys – BBC News Arabic Documentaries/BBC iPlayer & Silicon Valley’s Online Slave Market – BBC News Arabic Documentaries/BBC Two
  • Kandise Abiola (Producer) Terms & Conditions: A UK Drill Story – Century Films/YouTube
  • Marian Mohamed (Director) Defending Digga D – Lambent Productions/BBC Three

COSTUME DESIGN

  • Rosa Dias Sex Education – Eleven Film/Netflix
  • Jacqueline Durran Small Axe – Turbine Studios, Lammas Park/BBC One
  • James Keast Belgravia – Carnival Films, EPIX/ITV
  • Amy Roberts The Crown – Left Bank Pictures in association with Sony Pictures Television/Netflix

DIRECTOR: FACTUAL

  • Xavier Alford Locked in: Breaking the Silence (Storyville) – Marble Films/BBC Four
  • James Bluemel Once Upon a Time in Iraq – Keo Films/BBC Two
  • Teresa Griffiths Lee Miller – A Life on the Front Line – Erica Starling Productions & Ronachan Films/BBC Two
  • Deeyah Khan America’s War on Abortion (Exposure) – Fuuse Films/ITV

DIRECTOR: FICTION sponsored by 3 Mills Studios

  • Lenny Abrahamson Normal People – Element Pictures/BBC Three
  • Benjamin Caron The Crown (episode 3) – Left Bank Pictures in association with Sony Pictures Television/Netflix
  • Michaela Coel, Sam Miller I May Destroy You – Various Artists, FALKNA/BBC One
  • Steve McQueen Small Axe – Turbine Studios, Lammas Park/BBC One

DIRECTOR: MULTI-CAMERA

  • Bridget Caldwell The Royal British Legion Festival of Remembrance – BBC Studios/BBC One
  • Ken Burton Rugby League Challenge Cup Final – BBC Sport/BBC One
  • Marcus Viner ENO’s Drive & Live: La Bohème – Somethin’ Else, ENO/Sky Arts
  • Nikki Parsons Strictly Come Dancing – BBC Studios/BBC One

EDITING: FACTUAL Sponsored by Adobe

  • Adam Finch Putin: A Russian Spy Story – Rogan Productions/Channel 4
  • Anna Price Once Upon a Time in Iraq (episode 3) – KEO Films/BBC Two
  • Claire Guillon Lee Miller – A Life on the Front Line – Erica Starling Productions, Ronachan Films/BBC Two
  • Will Grayburn Once Upon a Time in Iraq (episode 2) – Keo Films/BBC Two​

EDITING: FICTION Sponsored by Adobe

  • Chris Dickens, Steve McQueen Small Axe – Turbine Studios, Lammas Park/BBC One
  • Editing Team I May Destroy You – Various Artists, FALKNA/BBC One
  • Nathan Nugent Normal People (episode 5) – Element Pictures/BBC Three
  • Pia Di Ciaula Quiz – Left Bank Pictures/ITV​

ENTERTAINMENT CRAFT TEAM sponsored by Hotcam

  • ANDREW MILLIGAN, MARK BUSK-COWLEY, GURDIP MAHAL, ROB ASHARD, CLAUDINE TAYLOR Ant & Dec’s Saturday Night Takeaway – ITV Studios, Mitre Television/ITV
  • DAVID BISHOP, ANDY PAYNE, LUCY FOSTER Last Night of the Proms – Livewire Pictures/BBC One
  • DAVID BISHOP, DARREN LOVELL, DAVID NEWTON, RICHARD SILLITTO, ANDY TAPLEY, CATHERINE LAND Strictly Come Dancing – BBC Studios/BBC One
  • MARK BUSK-COWLEY, ROY CALLOW, STEVE KRUGER, ANDY MILLIGAN, JAMES TINSLEY, MATHIEU WEEKES I’m A Celebrity…Get Me Out of Here! – ITV Studios/ITV

MAKE UP & HAIR DESIGN

  • BETHANY SWAN I May Destroy You – Various Artists, FALKNA/BBC One
  • CATE HALL The Crown – Left Bank Pictures in association with Sony Pictures Television/Netflix
  • JOJO WILLIAMS Small Axe – Turbine Studios, Lammas Park/BBC One
  • LOUISE COLES, SARAH NUTH, LORRAINE GLYNN, ERIN AYANIAN The Great – MRC Television/Starzplay​

ORIGINAL MUSIC

  • CRISTOBAL TAPIA DE VEER The Third Day (episode 3)- Sky Studios, Plan B Entertainment, Punchdrunk Entertainment, HBO/Sky Atlantic 
  • H. SCOTT SALINAS Baghdad Central – Euston Films/Channel 4
  • HARRY ESCOTT Roadkill -The Forge Entertainment/BBC One
  • MARTIN PHIPPS The Crown- Left Bank Pictures in association with Sony Pictures Television/Netflix​

PHOTOGRAPHY: FACTUAL sponsored by The Farm

  • JOHNNY SHIPLEY, DRONE CAMERA TEAM, JOHN LIVESEY The Great Mountain Sheep Gather – Windfall Films/BBC Four
  • RICHARD KIRBY, SUE GIBSON, MAX KÖLBL, ROBERT HOLLINGWORTH Tiny World – Plimsoll Productions/Apple TV+
  • TIM CRAGG Fear City: New York vs The Mafia – RAW and Brillstein Entertainment Partners Production/Netflix
  • WILL EDWARDS, MICHAEL O’HALLORAN Marina Abramović Takes Over TV – Northern Town/Sky Arts

PHOTOGRAPHY & LIGHTING: FICTION Sponsored by ScreenSkills High-end Television Skills Fund

  • ED RUTHERFORD Little Birds -Warp Films/Sky Atlantic
  • ROB HARDY Devs – FX and FX Productions/BBC Two
  • SHABIER KIRCHNER Small Axe – Turbine Studios, Lammas Park/BBC One
  • SUZIE LAVELLE Normal People – Element Pictures/BBC Three

PRODUCTION DESIGN sponsored by Microsoft

  • HELEN SCOTT Small Axe -Turbine Studios, Lammas Park/BBC One 
  • JOEL COLLINS His Dark Materials – Bad Wolf/BBC One
  • MATT GANT, MEGAN BOSAW Gangs of London – Pulse Films, SISTER/Sky Atlantic
  • SAMANTHA HARLEY, ALEXANDRA SLADE Sex Education – Eleven/Netflix

SCRIPTED CASTING sponsored by Spotlight

  • GARY DAVY Small Axe – Turbine Studios, Lammas Park/BBC One 
  • KATE RHODES JAMES Baghdad Central – Euston Films/Channel 4
  • LAUREN EVANS Sex Education- Eleven Film/Netflix
  • SHAHEEN BAIG The Third Day – Sky Studios, Plan B Entertainment, Punchdrunk Entertainment, HBO/Sky Atlantic

SOUND: FACTUAL

  • KATE HOPKINS, TIM OWENS, GRAHAM WILD, PAUL ACKERMAN, TOM MERCER Earth at Night in Colour – Offspring Films/Apple TV+
  • NICK FRY, STEVE SPEED, JAMES EVANS, HUGH DWAN Formula 1: Drive to Survive – Box to Box Films/Netflix
  • RICHARD KONDAL, ALEX OUTHWAITE, ADRIAN SANDU Hitsville: The Making of Motown – Fulwell 73, Universal Music Group/Sky Documentaries 
  • SOUND TEAM Springwatch 2020 – BBC Studios Natural History Unit/BBC Two ​

SOUND: FICTION

  • JON THOMAS, GARETH BULL, JAMES RIDGWAY, DILLON BENNETT, EILAM HOFFMAN His Dark Materials (episode 7) – Bad Wolf/BBC One
  • NIALL O’SULLIVAN, STEVE FANAGAN, NIALL BRADY Normal People – Element Pictures/BBC Three
  • PAUL COTTERELL, JAMES HARRISON, RONALD BAILEY Small Axe – Turbine Studios, Lammas Park/BBC One
  • SOUND TEAM The Crown – Left Bank Pictures in association with Sony Pictures Television/Netflix

SPECIAL, VISUAL & GRAPHIC EFFECTS 

  • BEN TURNER, REECE EWING, CHRIS REYNOLDS, ASA SHOUL, FRAMESTORE, UNTOLD STUDIOS The Crown – Left Bank Pictures in association with Sony Pictures Television/Netflix
  • MICHAEL ILLINGWORTH, OLIVER MILBURN, DANNY HARGREAVES, OLIVER OGNEUX, LAURA USAITE, PEDROM DADGOSTAR War of the Worlds – Urban Myth Films/FOX
  • MILK VISUAL EFFECTS, DNEG TV, FREEFOLK, GOODBYE KANSAS STUDIOS, GREG FISHER, DAVE HOUGHTON Cursed – Netflix/Netflix
  • RUSSELL DODGSON, JAMES WHITLAM, JEAN-CLEMENT SORET, ROBERT HARRINGTON, DAN MAY, BRIAN FISHER His Dark Materials – Bad Wolf/BBC One

TITLES & GRAPHIC IDENTITY

  • MATT CURTIS Devs – FX and FX Productions/BBC Two
  • NIC BENNS, MIKI KATO Fear City: New York vs The Mafia – A RAW and Brillstein Entertainment Partners Production/Netflix
  • PETER ANDERSON STUDIO Dracula – Hartswood Films/BBC One
  • PETER ANDERSON STUDIO Roald & Beatrix: The Tail of the Curious Mouse – Hartswood Films/Sky One

WRITER: COMEDY

  • CHARLIE BROOKER Charlie Brooker’s Antiviral Wipe – Broke & Bones, Endemol Shine Group/BBC Two
  • DAISY MAY COOPER, CHARLIE COOPER This Country – BBC Studios/BBC Three
  • SOPHIE WILLAN Alma’s Not Normal – Expectation Entertainment/BBC Two 
  • WRITING TEAM Ghosts – Monumental Television/BBC One

WRITER: DRAMA

  • ALASTAIR SIDDONS, STEVE MCQUEEN Small Axe – Turbine Studios, Lammas Park/BBC One 
  • LUCY KIRKWOOD Adult Material – Fifty Fathoms Productions/Channel 4
  • LUCY PREBBLE I Hate Suzie – Bad Wolf/Sky Atlantic
  • MICHAELA COEL I May Destroy You – Various Artists, FALKNA/BBC One