Now Reading
2020 Emmy Nominations Complete List

2020 Emmy Nominations Complete List

Thomas Miller
the-mandalorian-star-wars

2020 Emmy Nominations Complete List – Nominations for the 72nd Emmy® Awards were announced today recognizing a host of groundbreaking new programs and up-and- coming talent, along with beloved performers and hit shows that have been integral in helping television viewers navigate a changing world.

The live ceremony, reimagined as a virtual event due to production restrictions resulting from the COVID-19 pandemic, was hosted by Supermarket Sweep star and Saturday Night Live alumnus Leslie Jones with presenters Laverne Cox (Inventing Anna), Josh Gad (Central Park), Tatiana Maslany (Perry Mason) and Television Academy Chairman and CEO Frank Scherma.

HBO’s Watchmen took the top spot for program nominations with 26 followed by The Marvelous Mrs. Maisel (20), Ozark (18), Succession (18), The Mandalorian (15), Schitt’s Creek (15), Saturday Night Live (15) and The Crown (13).

Netflix lead the nominations in totals by platform with 160, setting a record previously held by HBO with 137 nominations in 2019. HBO had the second-most nominations with 107, and rounding out the top five were NBC with 47, ABC with 36 and FX with 33.

“Despite the unprecedented challenges facing the entertainment industry, it has been an extraordinary year for television,” said Television Academy Chairman and CEO Frank Scherma. “Television has inspired, united and comforted a global audience this season. We are honored to be recognizing so many of the talented programs, producers, directors and craftspeople behind the remarkable storytelling that has brought us together while we remain apart.”

Half of this year’s nominees for Outstanding Comedy Series are new to the category, including Dead to Me, Insecure, Place, The Marvelous Mrs. Maisel and . in the Shadows. Returning favorites include The Kominsky Method and What We Do Curb Your Enthusiasm, The Good Schitt’s Creek

The Mandalorian is a newcomer in the joining returning nominees Better Call Saul, The Crown, Killing Eve, Ozark, Stranger Things and Succession.

Ramy Youssef is new to the Outstanding Lead Actor in a Comedy Series category, joining previous nominees Anthony Anderson, Don Cheadle, Michael Douglas, Eugene Levy and two-time Emmy winner Ted Danson. Nominees for Outstanding Lead Actress in a Comedy Series include first-time nominee in this category, Linda Cardellini, who joins previous category nominees Christina Applegate, Catherine O’Hara, Issa Rae and Tracee Ellis Ross, along with 2018 Emmy winner Rachel Brosnahan.

Zendaya received her first-ever Emmy nomination, in the category of Outstanding Lead Actress in a Drama Series, while Emmy winner Jennifer Aniston and previous Emmy nominee Olivia Colman were nominated for the first time in this category. They join returning nominees Laura Linney and Sandra Oh, and last year’s Emmy winner Jodie Comer. Jeremy Strong received his first Emmy nomination for Outstanding Lead Actor in a Drama Series while former Emmy nominees Steve Carell and Brian Cox received their first nominations in this category, joining returning nominees Jason Bateman and previous Emmy winners in this category Sterling K. Brown and Billy Porter.

Other first-time performer nominations across the Supporting, Guest and Short Form Comedy-Drama categories include Mamoudou Athie (Oh Jerome, No (Cake)), Nicholas Braun (Succession), D’Arcy Carden (The Good Place), Billy Crudup (The Morning Show), Kieran Culkin (Succession), Mark Duplass (The Morning Show), Shira Haas (Unorthodox), William Jackson Harper (The Good Place), Stephan James (#Freerayshawn), Anna Kendrick (Dummy), Kerri Kenney-Silver (Reno 911!), Paul Mescal (Normal People), Matthew Macfadyen (Succession), Annie Murphy (Schitt’s Creek), Kaitlin Olson (Flipped), Yvonne Orji (Insecure), Jeremy Pope (Hollywood), Cecily Strong (Saturday Night Live), Sarah Snook (Succession), Rain Valdez (Razor Tongue), Harriet Walter (Succession) and Christoph Waltz (Most Dangerous Game).

Two-time Emmy nominees across different properties include Angela Bassett (Black Lady Sketch Show, The Imagineering Story), Jason Bateman (Ozark, The Outsider), Sterling K. Brown (This Is Us, The Marvelous Mrs. Maisel), Giancarlo Esposito (The Mandalorian, Better Call Saul), Wanda Sykes (The Marvelous Mrs. Maisel, Crank Yankers) and Ramy Youssef (two separate nominations for Ramy). Three-time nominees include Daniel Levy (three separate nominations for Schitt’s Creek) and Maya Rudolph (Big Mouth, The Good Place, Saturday Night Live).

Also announced was the father-daughter nominee duo of previous Emmy winner Ron Cephas Jones (Outstanding Guest Actor in a Drama, This Is Us) and first-time Emmy nominee Jasmine Cephas Jones (Outstanding Actress in a Short Form Comedy or Drama Series, #FreeRayshawn).

The nominations rosters may be revised in cases where names or titles are incorrect or appeals for changes—including the addition or removal of names—are approved by the Television Academy’s Primetime Emmy Awards Committee. Producer eligibility is based primarily on title; the producer nominees in certain program categories will be announced by mid-August. Final-round online voting begins August 21, 2020.

The complete list of Emmy nominations as compiled by the independent accounting firm of Ernst & Young LLP, and other Academy news are available at Emmys.com.

The 72nd Emmy Awards will be hosted by Jimmy Kimmel, who also serves as executive producer for television’s biggest night.

The show will be broadcast, SUNDAY, SEPT. 20 (8:00-11:00 p.m. EDT/5:00-8:00 p.m. PDT), on ABC.

The 2020 Creative Arts Awards will air on FXX on Saturday, September 19 at 8:00 p.m. EDT/PDT.

Best Drama Series

Better Call Saul (AMC)
The Crown (Netflix)
The Handmaid’s Tale (Hulu)
Killing Eve (BBC America)
The Mandalorian (Disney+)
Ozark (Netflix)
Stranger Things (Netflix)
Succession (HBO)

Best Comedy Series

Curb Your Enthusiasm (HBO)
Dead to Me (Netflix)
The Good Place (NBC)
Insecure (HBO)
The Kominsky Method (Netflix)
The Marvelous Mrs. Maisel (Amazon)
Schitt’s Creek (Pop)
What We Do in the Shadows (FX)

Best Limited Series

Little Fires Everywhere (Hulu)
Mrs. America (FX on Hulu)
Unbelievable (Netflix)
Unorthodox (Netflix)
Watchmen (HBO)

Best Actor in a Drama Series

Jason Bateman (Ozark)
Sterling K. Brown (This Is Us)
Steve Carell (The Morning Show)
Brian Cox (Succession)
Billy Porter (Pose)
Jeremy Strong (Succession)

Best Actress in a Drama Series

Sophie Mutevelian/Netflix
Jennifer Aniston (The Morning Show)
Olivia Colman (The Crown)
Jodie Comer (Killing Eve)
Laura Linney (Ozark)
Sandra Oh (Killing Eve)
Zendaya (Euphoria)

Best Actor in a Comedy Series

Anthony Anderson (Black-ish)
Don Cheadle (Black Monday)
Ted Danson (The Good Place)
Michael Douglas (The Kominsky Method)
Eugene Levy (Schitt’s Creek)
Ramy Youssef (Ramy)

Best Actress in a Comedy Series

Merie W. Wallace/HBO
Christina Applegate (Dead to Me)
Rachel Brosnahan (The Marvelous Mrs. Maisel)
Linda Cardellini (Dead to Me)
Catherine O’Hara (Schitt’s Creek)
Issa Rae (Insecure)
Tracee Ellis Ross (Black-ish)

Best Actor in a Limited Series or a Television Movie

Jeremy Irons (Watchmen)
Hugh Jackman (Bad Education)
Paul Mescal (Normal People)
Jeremy Pope (Hollywood)
Mark Ruffalo (I Know This Much Is True)

Best Actress in a Limited Series or a Television Movie

Cate Blanchett (Mrs. America)
Shira Haas (Unorthodox)
Regina King (Watchmen)
Octavia Spencer (Self Made)
Kerry Washington (Little Fires Everywhere)

Best Supporting Actor in a Drama Series

Giancarlo Esposito (Better Call Saul)
Bradley Whitford (The Handmaid’s Tale)
Billy Crudup (The Morning Show)
Mark Duplass (The Morning Show)
Nicholas Braun (Succession)
Kieran Culkin (Succession)
Matthew Macfadyen (Succession)
Jeffrey Wright (Westworld)

Best Supporting Actress in a Drama Series

John P. Johnson/HBO
Laura Dern (Big Little Lies)
Meryl Streep (Big Little Lies)
Helena Bonham Carter (The Crown)
Samira Wiley (The Handmaid’s Tale)
Fiona Shaw (Killing Eve)
Julia Garner (Ozark)
Sarah Snook (Succession)
Thandie Newton (Westworld)

Best Supporting Actor in a Comedy Series

Andre Braugher (Brooklyn Nine-Nine)
William Jackson Harper (The Good Place)
Alan Arkin (The Kominsky Method)
Sterling K. Brown (The Marvelous Mrs. Maisel)
Tony Shalhoub (The Marvelous Mrs. Maisel)
Mahershala Ali (Ramy)
Kenan Thompson (Saturday Night Live)
Daniel Levy (Schitt’s Creek)

Best Supporting Actress in a Comedy Series

Betty Gilpin (GLOW)
D’Arcy Carden (The Good Place)
Yvonne Orji (Insecure)
Alex Borstein (The Marvelous Mrs. Maisel)
Marin Hinkle (The Marvelous Mrs. Maisel)
Kate McKinnon (Saturday Night Live)
Cecily Strong (Saturday Night Live)
Annie Murphy (Schitt’s Creek)

Best Supporting Actor in a Limited Series or Movie

Dylan McDermott (Hollywood)
Jim Parsons (Hollywood)
Tituss Burgess (Unbreakable Kimmy Schmidt: Kimmy vs. The Reverend)
Yahya Abdul-Mateen II (Watchmen)
Jovan Adepo (Watchmen)
Louis Gossett Jr. (Watchmen)

Best Supporting Actress in a Limited Series or Movie

Courtesy of Pari Dukovic/FX
Holland Taylor (Hollywood)
Uzo Aduba (Mrs. America)
Margo Martindale (Mrs. America)
Tracey Ullman (Mrs. America)
Toni Collette (Unbelievable)
Jean Smart (Watchmen)

Best Variety Talk Series

Lloyd Bishop/HBO
The Daily Show With Trevor Noah (Comedy Central)
Full Frontal With Samantha Bee (TBS)
Jimmy Kimmel Live! (ABC)
Last Week Tonight With John Oliver (HBO)
The Late Show With Stephen Colbert (CBS)

Best Competition Program

VH1
The Masked Singer
Nailed It
RuPaul’s Drag Race
Top Chef
The Voice

Outstanding Television Movie

American Son
Bad Education
Dolly Parton’s Heartstrings: These Old Bones
El Camino: A Breaking Bad Movie
Unbreakable Kimmy Schmidt: Kimmy vs. The Reverend

Outstanding Variety Sketch Series

A Black Lady Sketch Show
Drunk History
Saturday Night Live

Outstanding Variety Special (Live)

77th Annual Golden Globe Awards
Live In Front Of A Studio Audience: “All In The Family” And “Good Times”
The Oscars
Super Bowl LIV Halftime Show Starring Jennifer Lopez And Shakira
73rd Annual Tony Awards

Outstanding Variety Special (Pre-Recorded)

Dave Chappelle: Sticks & Stones
Dave Chappelle: The Kennedy Center Mark Twain Prize For American Humor
Hannah Gadsby: Douglas
Jerry Seinfeld: 23 Hours To Kill
John Mulaney & The Sack Lunch Bunch
Tiffany Haddish: Black Mitzvah

Outstanding Children’s Program

Jim Henson’s The Dark Crystal: Age Of Resistance
Star Wars Resistance
We Are The Dream: The Kids Of The Oakland MLK Oratorical Fest

Outstanding Documentary Or Nonfiction Special

The Apollo
Beastie Boys Story
Becoming
The Great Hack
Laurel Canyon: A Place In Time

Outstanding Documentary Or Nonfiction Series

American Masters
Hillary
The Last Dance
McMillion$
Tiger King: Murder, Mayhem And Madness

Outstanding Hosted Nonfiction Series Or Special

Comedians In Cars Getting Coffee
Leah Remini: Scientology And The Aftermath
Ugly Delicious
VICE
The World According To Jeff Goldblum

Exceptional Merit In Documentary Filmmaking

The Cave
Chasing The Moon (American Experience)
Moonlight Sonata: Deafness In Three Movements
One Child Nation

Outstanding Structured Reality Program

Antiques Roadshow
Love Is Blind
Queer Eye
Shark Tank
A Very Brady Renovation

Outstanding Unstructured Reality Program

Amy Schumer Learns To Cook: Lunch Break And Pasta Night
Cheer
Kevin Hart: Don’t F**k This Up
RuPaul’s Drag Race: Untucked
We’re Here

Outstanding Directing For A Comedy Series

The Great • The Great (Pilot)
Hulu • Civic Center Media / MRC Television
Matt Shakman, Directed by

The Marvelous Mrs. Maisel • It’s Comedy Or Cabbage
Prime Video • Amazon Studios
Amy Sherman-Palladino, Directed by

The Marvelous Mrs. Maisel • Marvelous Radio
Prime Video • Amazon Studios
Daniel Palladino, Directed by

Modern Family • Finale Part 2
ABC • Picador Productions and Steven Levitan Productions in association with 20th Century Fox Television
Gail Mancuso, Directed by

Ramy • Miakhalifa.mov
Hulu • A24 Television
Ramy Youssef, Directed by

Schitt’s Creek • Happy Ending
Pop TV • Not A Real Company Productions, Inc.
Andrew Cividino, Directed by
Daniel Levy, Directed by

Will & Grace • We Love Lucy
NBC • Universal Television in association with KoMut Entertainment and Three Princesses and a P
James Burrows, Directed by

Outstanding Directing For A Drama Series

The Crown • Aberfan
Netflix • Left Bank Pictures in association with Sony Pictures Television
Benjamin Caron, Directed by

The Crown • Cri de Coeur
Netflix • Left Bank Pictures in association with Sony Pictures Television
Jessica Hobbs, Directed by

Homeland • Prisoners Of War
Showtime • Fox21 Television Studios, Teakwood Lane Productions, Cherry Pie Productions, Keshet
Lesli Linka Glatter, Directed by

The Morning Show • The Interview
Apple TV+ • Media Res
Mimi Leder, Directed by

Ozark • Fire Pink
Netflix • Media Rights Capital
Alik Sakharov, Directed by

Ozark • Su Casa Es Mi Casa
Netflix • Media Rights Capital
Ben Semanoff, Directed by

Succession • Hunting
HBO • HBO Entertainment in association with Project Zeus, Hyperobject Industries and Gary Sanchez Productions
Andrij Parekh, Directed by

Succession • This Is Not For Tears
HBO • HBO Entertainment in association with Project Zeus, Hyperobject Industries and Gary Sanchez Productions
Mark Mylod, Directed by

Outstanding Directing For A Limited Series, Movie Or Dramatic Special

Little Fires Everywhere • Find A Way
Hulu • ABC Signature Studios / Hello Sunshine
Lynn Shelton, Directed by

Normal People • Episode 5
Hulu • Hulu Originals in association with BBC
Lenny Abrahamson, Directed by

Unorthodox • Netflix • Studio Airlift and RealFilm
Maria Schrader, Directed by

Watchmen • It’s Summer And We’re Running Out Of Ice
HBO • HBO Entertainment in association with White Rabbit, Paramount Television, Warner Bros. Television & DC Comics
Nicole Kassell, Directed by

Watchmen • Little Fear Of Lightning
HBO • HBO Entertainment in association with White Rabbit, Paramount Television, Warner Bros. Television & DC Comics
Steph Green, Directed by

Watchmen • This Extraordinary Being
HBO • HBO Entertainment in association with White Rabbit, Paramount Television, Warner Bros. Television & DC Comics
Stephen Williams, Directed by

Outstanding Directing For A Variety Series

A Black Lady Sketch Show • Born At Night, But Not Last Night
HBO • HBO Entertainment in association with JAX Media, 3 Arts Entertainment, Issa Rae Productions and For Better or Words Inc.
Dime Davis, Directed by

The Daily Show With Trevor Noah • Dr. Fauci Answers Trevor’s Questions About Coronavirus
Comedy Central • Central Productions, LLC
David Paul Meyer, Directed by

Last Week Tonight With John Oliver • Episode 629
HBO • HBO Entertainment in association with Sixteen String Jack Productions and Avalon Television
Paul Pennolino, Directed by
Christopher Werner, Directed by

The Late Show With Stephen Colbert • Live Show; Chris Christie; Nathaniel Rateliff
CBS • CBS Television Studios
Jim Hoskinson, Directed by

See Also
Grey's Anatomy Season 17 Poster Key Art

Saturday Night Live • Host: Eddie Murphy
NBC • SNL Studios in association with Universal Television and Broadway Video
Don Roy King, Directed by

Tiffany Haddish Presents: They Ready • Flame Monroe
Netflix • Push It Productions
Linda Mendoza, Directed by

Outstanding Directing For A Variety Special

Dave Chappelle: Sticks & Stones
Netflix • Lathan TV | Pilot Boy
Stan Lathan, Directed by

62nd Grammy Awards
CBS • AEG Ehrlich Ventures, LLC
Louis J. Horvitz, Directed by

Live In Front Of A Studio Audience: “All In The Family” And “Good Times”
ABC • Sony Pictures Television, Act III Productions, Kimmelot, D’Arconville, Gary Sanchez Productions, Simpson Street
Pamela Fryman, Directed by
Andy Fisher, Directed by

Super Bowl LIV Halftime Show Starring Jennifer Lopez And Shakira
Fox • NFL Network
Hamish Hamilton, Directed by

73rd Annual Tony Awards
CBS • White Cherry Entertainment
Glenn Weiss, Directed by

Outstanding Directing For A Documentary/Nonfiction Program

American Factory
Netflix • Higher Ground Productions and Participant Media
Steven Bognar, Directed by
Julia Reichert, Directed by

Apollo 11
CNN • CNN Films, Statement Pictures, NEON
Todd Douglas Miller, Directed by

Becoming
Netflix • Higher Ground Productions
Nadia Hallgren, Directed by

The Cave
National Geographic • A Danish Documentary Production in co-production with Ma.Ja.De Hecat Studio Paris Madam Films
Feras Fayyad, Directed by

The Last Dance • Episode 7
ESPN • A Mandalay Sports Media Production in association with NBA Entertainment, ESPN Films, Netflix
Jason Hehir, Directed by

Tiger King: Murder, Mayhem And Madness • Cult Of Personality
Netflix • A Goode Films Production in association with
Library Films and Article 19 Films
Eric Goode, Directed by
Rebecca Chaiklin, Directed by

Outstanding Directing For A Reality Program

Cheer • Daytona
Netflix • One Potato Productions, Boardwalk Pictures and Caviar
Greg Whiteley, Directed by

LEGO Masters • Mega City Block
Fox • Endemol Shine North America, Tuesday’s Child, Plan B
Rich Kim, Directed by

Queer Eye • Disabled But Not Really
Netflix • Scout Productions, Inc. and ITV Entertainment, LLC
Hisham Abed, Directed by

RuPaul’s Drag Race • I’m That Bitch
VH1 • World of Wonder Productions
Nick Murray, Directed by

Top Chef • The Jonathan Gold Standard
Bravo • Magical Elves
Ariel Boles, Director

Outstanding Writing For A Comedy Series

The Good Place • Whenever You’re Ready
NBC • Universal Television in association with Fremulon and 3 Arts Entertainment
Michael Schur, Written by

The Great • The Great
Hulu • Civic Center Media / MRC Television
Tony McNamara, Written by

Schitt’s Creek • Happy Ending
Pop TV • Not A Real Company Productions, Inc.
Daniel Levy, Written by

Schitt’s Creek • The Presidential Suite
Pop TV • Not A Real Company Productions, Inc.
David West Read, Written by

What We Do In The Shadows • Collaboration
FX Networks • FX Productions
Sam Johnson, Written by
Chris Marcil, Written by

What We Do In The Shadows • Ghosts
FX Networks • FX Productions
Paul Simms, Written by

What We Do In The Shadows • On The Run
FX Networks • FX Productions
Stefani Robinson, Written by

Outstanding Writing For A Drama Series

Better Call Saul • Bad Choice Road
AMC • High Bridge, Crystal Diner, Gran Via Productions and Sony Pictures Television
Thomas Schnauz, Written by

Better Call Saul • Bagman
AMC • High Bridge, Crystal Diner, Gran Via Productions and Sony Pictures Television
Gordon Smith, Written by

The Crown • Aberfan
Netflix • Left Bank Pictures in association with Sony Pictures Television
Peter Morgan, Written by

Ozark • All In
Netflix • Media Rights Capital
Chris Mundy, Written by

Ozark • Boss Fight
Netflix • Media Rights Capital
John Shiban, Written by

Ozark • Fire Pink
Netflix • Media Rights Capital
Miki Johnson, Written by

Succession • This Is Not For Tears
HBO • HBO Entertainment in association with Project Zeus, Hyperobject Industries and Gary Sanchez Productions
Jesse Armstrong, Written by

Outstanding Writing For A Limited Series, Movie Or Dramatic Special

Mrs. America • Shirley
FX Networks • FX Productions
Tanya Barfield, Written by

Normal People • Episode 3
Hulu • Hulu Originals in association with BBC
Sally Rooney, Written by
Alice Birch, Written by

Unbelievable • Episode 1
Netflix • CBS Television Studios
Susannah Grant, Teleplay by
Michael Chabon, Teleplay by
Ayelet Waldman, Teleplay by

Unorthodox • Part 1
Netflix • Studio Airlift and RealFilm
Anna Winger, Written by

Watchmen • This Extraordinary Being
HBO • HBO Entertainment in association with White Rabbit, Paramount Television, Warner Bros. Television & DC Comics
Damon Lindelof, Written by
Cord Jefferson, Written by

Outstanding Choreography For Variety Or Reality Programming

Savage X Fenty Show “Routines: Statues, Benches, Window” Prime Video Parris Goebel, Choreographer
So You Think You Can Dance “Routines: I’ll Be Seeing You, Mambo Italiano, The Girl From Ipanema” FOX Al Blackstone, Choreographer
So You Think You Can Dance “Routines: Enough Is Enough, Sign Of The Times” FOX Travis Wall, Choreographer
The Oscars “Routine: Come Alive (Opening Sequence)” ABC Jemel McWilliams, Choreographer
World Of Dance “Routines: Dos Jueyes, El Ray Timbal” NBC Jefferson Benjumea, Choreographer Adrianita Avila, Choreographer

Outstanding Contemporary Hairstyling 

black-ish “Hair Day” ABC
Grace And Frankie “The Laughing Stock” Netflix
Schitt’s Creek “Happy Ending” Pop TV
The Handmaid’s Tale “Liars” Hulu
The Politician “Pilot” Netflix
This Is Us “Strangers: Part Two” NBC

Outstanding Contemporary Hairstyling For A Variety, Nonfiction Or Reality Program

A Celebration Of The Music From Coco Disney+
Dancing With The Stars “Episode 2802” ABC
RuPaul’s Drag Race “I’m That Bitch” VH1
The Oscars ABC
The Voice “Top 10” NBC

Outstanding Contemporary Makeup For A Variety, Nonfiction Or Reality Program (Non-Prosthetic)
Dancing With The Stars “Disney Night” ABC
RuPaul’s Drag Race “I’m That Bitch” VH1
The Little Mermaid Live! ABC
The Oscars ABC
The Voice “Top 10” NBC

Outstanding Contemporary Makeup (Non-Prosthetic)  
Big Little Lies “She Knows” HBO
Euphoria “And Salt The Earth Behind You” HBO
Ozark “In Case Of Emergency” Netflix
Schitt’s Creek “Happy Ending” Pop TV
The Handmaid’s Tale “Mayday” Hulu
The Politician “The Assassination Of Payton Hobart” Netflix

Scroll To Top