Connect with us

SEAT42F

SPIRIT AWARDS NOMINATIONS 2013

News

SPIRIT AWARDS NOMINATIONS 2013

2013 FILM INDEPENDENT SPIRIT AWARD NOMINATIONS

BEST FEATURE
Beasts of the Southern Wild
Bernie
Keep the Lights On
Moonrise Kingdom
Silver Linings Playbook

BEST DIRECTOR
Wes Anderson Moonrise Kingdom
Julia Loktev The Loneliest Planet
David O. Russell Silver Linings Playbook
Ira Sachs Keep the Lights On
Benh Zeitlin Beasts of the Southern Wild

BEST SCREENPLAY
Wes Anderson & Roman Coppola Moonrise Kingdom
Zoe Kazan Ruby Sparks
Martin McDonagh Seven Psychopaths
David O. Russell Silver Linings Playbook
Ira Sachs Keep the Lights On

BEST FIRST FEATURE
Fill the Void
Gimme the Loot
Safety Not Guaranteed
Sound of My Voice
The Perks of Being a Wallflower

BEST FIRST SCREENPLAY
Rama Burshtein Fill the Void
Derek Connolly Safety Not Guaranteed
Christopher Ford Robot & Frank
Rashida Jones & Will McCormack Celeste and Jesse Forever
Jonathan Lisecki Gayby

JOHN CASSAVETES AWARD
Breakfast with Curtis WRITER/DIRECTOR/PRODUCER: Laura Colella
Middle of Nowhere
WRITER/DIRECTOR/PRODUCER: Ava
DuVernay
PRODUCERS: Howard Barish, Paul Garnes
Mosquita y Mari
WRITER/DIRECTOR: Aurora Guerrero
PRODUCER: Chad Burris
Starlet
WRITER/DIRECTOR: Sean Baker
PRODUCERS: Blake Ashman-Kipervaser, Kevin
Chinoy, Patrick Cunningham, Chris Maybach,
Francesca Silvestri
The Color Wheel
WRITER/DIRECTOR/PRODUCER: Alex Ross
Perry
WRITER: Carlen Altman

BEST FEMALE LEAD
Linda Cardellini Return
Emayatzy Corinealdi Middle of Nowhere
Jennifer Lawrence Silver Linings Playbook
Quvenzhané Wallis Beasts of the Southern Wild
Mary Elizabeth Winstead Smashed

BEST MALE LEAD
Jack Black Bernie
Bradley Cooper Silver Linings Playbook
John Hawkes The Sessions
Thure Lindhardt Keep the Lights On
Matthew McConaughey Killer Joe
Wendell Pierce Four

BEST SUPPORTING FEMALE
Rosemarie DeWitt Your Sisterʼs Sister
Ann Dowd Compliance
Helen Hunt The Sessions
Brit Marling Sound of My Voice
Lorraine Toussaint Middle of Nowhere

BEST SUPPORTING MALE
Matthew McConaughey Magic Mike
David Oyelowo Middle of Nowhere
Michael Péna End of Watch
Sam Rockwell Seven Psychopaths
Bruce Willis Moonrise Kingdom

BEST CINEMATOGRAPHY
Yoni Brook Valley of Saints
Lol Crawley Here
Ben Richardson Beasts of the Southern Wild
Roman Vasyanov End of Watch
Robert Yeoman Moonrise Kingdom

BEST DOCUMENTARY
How to Survive a Plague
DIRECTOR: David France
PRODUCERS: David France, Howard Gertler
Marina Abramović: The Artist is
Present
DIRECTOR: Matthew Akers
PRODUCERS: Maro Chermayeff, Jeff Dupre
The Central Park Five
DIRECTORS/PRODUCERS: Ken Burns, Sarah
Burns, David McMahon
The Invisible War
DIRECTOR: Kirby Dick
PRODUCERS: Tanner King Barklow, Amy Ziering
The Waiting Room
DIRECTOR/PRODUCER: Peter Nicks
PRODUCERS: Linda Davis, William B. Hirsch

BEST INTERNATIONAL FILM
Amour
(France)
DIRECTOR: Michael Haneke
Once Upon A Time in Anatolia
(Turkey)
DIRECTOR: Nuri Bilge Ceylan
Rust And Bone
(France/Belgium)
DIRECTOR: Jacques Audiard
Sister
(Switzerland)
DIRECTOR: Ursula Meier
War Witch
(Democratic Republic of Congo)
DIRECTOR: Kim Nguyen

16th ANNUAL PIAGET PRODUCERS AWARD 
Nobody Walks PRODUCER: Alicia Van Couvering
Prince Avalanche PRODUCER: Derrick Tseng
Stones in the Sun PRODUCER: Mynette Louie

19th ANNUAL SOMEONE TO WATCH AWARD
Pincus DIRECTOR: David Fenster
Gimme the Loot DIRECTOR: Adam Leon
Electrick Children DIRECTOR: Rebecca Thomas

STELLA ARTOIS TRUER THAN FICTION AWARD 
Leviathan DIRECTOR: Lucien Castaing-Taylor and Véréna Paravel
The Waiting Room DIRECTOR: Peter Nicks
Only the Young DIRECTOR: Jason Tippet & Elizabeth Mims

SPIRIT AWARDS NOMINATIONS 2013

Continue Reading
You may also like...

More in News

To Top