Connect with us

SEAT42F

Showtime Honored With 15 Emmy Nominations

TV

Showtime Honored With 15 Emmy Nominations

Showtime Honored With 15 Emmy Nominations

Today, SHOWTIME was recognized with 15 Primetime Emmy Award nominations including four acting nods for SHAMELESS star William H. Macy – his fourth consecutive nomination, the third consecutive nomination for RAY DONOVAN star Liev Schreiber, the third nomination for HOMELAND’s Mandy Patinkin and the second consecutive nomination for RAY DONOVAN guest star Hank Azaria. The network also received three nominations for its live election night special, STEPHEN COLBERT’S LIVE ELECTION NIGHT DEMOCRACY’S SERIES FINALE: WHO’S GOING TO CLEAN UP THIS SHIT? for Outstanding Variety Special, Outstanding Writing and Outstanding Directing. HOMELAND director Lesli Linka Glatter was also honored with her fourth Emmy nomination for her work on HOMELAND. In the Emmy craft categories, the network received seven nominations for PENNY DREADFUL, HOMELAND, MASTERS OF SEX and SHAMELESS.

Since the series switched to the comedy category, SHAMELESS star William H. Macy has gone four for four, receiving a fourth consecutive Emmy nomination for Outstanding Lead Actor in a Comedy Series. This is Macy’s 13th nomination overall. The series also received a nomination for Outstanding Stunt Coordination for a Comedy Series or Variety Program for Eddie Perez for the second consecutive year. SHAMELESS is currently in production on its eighth season to air on SHOWTIME this fall.

Liev Schreiber was honored with his third consecutive Emmy nomination for Outstanding Lead Actor in a Drama Series for his lead role on the hit series RAY DONOVAN. For the second consecutive year, guest star Hank Azaria was also honored with an Emmy nomination for his work on RAY DONOVAN. He took home the Emmy last year in the Outstanding Guest Actor in a Drama Series category. Season five of RAY DONOVAN  premieres on Sunday, August 6 at 9 p.m. ET/PT.

Mandy Patinkin was nominated for Outstanding Supporting Actor in a Drama Series, his third for his role as “Saul Berenson” on HOMELAND and sixth Emmy nomination overall. Lesli Linka Glatter was recognized with her fourth Emmy nomination for Outstanding Directing for a Drama Series and seventh Emmy nomination overall. The series also received its first ever nomination for Outstanding Sound Editing for a Series (Craig A. Dellinger, Ryne Gierke, Eric Raber, Shawn Kennelly, Jeff Charbonneau, Melissa Kennelly and Vince Nicastro). HOMELAND goes into production on a seventh season this fall in Virginia and will return to SHOWTIME in 2018.

The network received three nominations for its election night special STEPHEN COLBERT’S LIVE ELECTION NIGHT DEMOCRACY’S SERIES FINALE: WHO’S GOING TO CLEAN UP THIS SHIT? including a nod for Outstanding Variety Special. Jim Hoskinson was honored with a nomination for Outstanding Directing for a Variety Special. The special was also honored in the Outstanding Writing for a Variety Special category (Jay Katsir, Opus Moreschi, Stephen Colbert, Michael Brumm, Nate Charny, Aaron Cohen, Cullen Crawford, Paul Dinello, Rob Dubbin, Ariel Dumas, Glenn Eichler, Django Gold, Gabe Gronli, Barry Julien, Daniel Kibblesmith, Matt Lappin, Michael Pielocik, Tom Purcell, Kate Sidley, Jen Spyra, Brian Stack, and John Thibodeaux).

In its third and final season, psychological thriller PENNY DREADFUL was honored with four nominations in the Emmy craft categories this morning. Nominations include the second consecutive nods for Outstanding Production Design for a Narrative Contemporary or Fantasy Program (Jonathan McKinstry, Jo Riddell and Philip Murphy), Outstanding Hairstyling for a Single-Camera Series (Luca Vanella, Alexis Continente, Sevlene Roddy, Joseph Whelan and Orla Carrol), and Outstanding Makeup for a Single-Camera Series, Non-Prosthetic (Enzo Mastrantonio, Clare Lambe, Caterina Sisto, Lorraine McCrann and Morna Ferguson). For the third consecutive year, PENNY DREADFUL also received a nomination for Outstanding Prosthetic Makeup for a Series, Limited Series, Movie or a Special (Nick Dudman, Sarita Allison, Barney Nikolic and Dennis Penkov).

MASTERS OF SEX received its fourth consecutive nomination for Outstanding Production Design in a Drama Series (Elizabeth H. Gray, Samantha Englender and Halina Siwolop).

The full list of SHOWTIME nominees:

HOMELAND (Season 6) – 3 Nominations

Lesli Linka Glatter – Outstanding Directing for a Drama Series

Homeland ∙ America First ∙ Showtime ∙ Fox 21 Television Studios, Teakwood Lane Productions, Cherry Pie Productions, Keshet

Mandy Patinkin – Outstanding Supporting Actor in a Drama Series

Homeland ∙ Showtime ∙ Fox 21 Television Studios, Teakwood Lane Productions, Cherry Pie Productions, Keshet

Outstanding Sound Editing For A Series

Craig A. Dellinger, Sound Supervisor

Ryne Gierke, Dialogue Editor

Eric Raber, Sound Effects Editor

Shawn Kennelly, Foley Editor

Jeff Charbonneau, Music Editor

Melissa Kennelly, Foley Artist

Vince Nicastro, Foley Artist

Homeland ∙ America First ∙ Showtime ∙ Fox 21 Television Studios, Teakwood Lane Productions, Cherry Pie Productions, Keshet

 

MASTERS OF SEX (Season 4) – 1 Nomination

Outstanding Production Design For A Narrative Contemporary Or Fantasy Program (One Hour Or More)

Elizabeth H. Gray, Production Designer

Samantha Englender, Art Director

Halina Siwolop, Set Decorator

Masters Of Sex ∙ Freefall ∙ Inventory ∙ The Pleasure Protocol ∙ Showtime ∙ Sony Pictures Television, Round Two Productions, Timberman/Beverly Productions

 

PENNY DREADFUL (Season 3) – 4 Nominations

Outstanding Production Design For A Narrative Contemporary Or Fantasy Program (One Hour Or More)

Jonathan McKinstry, Production Designer

Jo Riddell, Art Director

Philip Murphy, Set Decorator

Penny Dreadful ∙ Perpetual Night ∙ The Blessed Dark ∙ Showtime ∙ Desert Wolf Productions and Neal Street Productions

Outstanding Hairstyling For A Single-Camera Series

Luca Vanella, Hair Designer

Alexis Continente, Hairstylist

Sevlene Roddy, Hairstylist

Joseph Whelan, Hairstylist

Orla Carrol, Personal Hairstylist

Penny Dreadful ∙ Ebb Tide ∙ Showtime ∙ Desert Wolf Productions and Neal Street Productions

Outstanding Makeup For A Single-Camera Series (Non-Prosthetic)

Enzo Mastrantonio, Make-up Designer

Clare Lambe, Key Makeup Artist

Caterina Sisto, Makeup Artist

Lorraine McCrann, Makeup Artist

Morna Ferguson, Personal Makeup Artist

Penny Dreadful ∙ Perpetual Night ∙ Showtime ∙ Desert Wolf Productions and Neal Street Productions

Outstanding Prosthetic Makeup For A Series, Limited Series, Movie Or Special

Nick Dudman, Prosthetic Make-Up Designer

Sarita Allison, Key Prosthetic Make-Up Artist

Barney Nikolic, Prosthetic Make-Up Artist

Dennis Penkov, Prosthetic Designer

Penny Dreadful ∙ No Beast So Fierce ∙ Showtime ∙ Desert Wolf Productions and Neal Street Productions

 

RAY DONOVAN (Season 4) – 2 Nominations

Liev Schreiber – Outstanding Lead Actor in a Drama Series

Ray Donovan ∙ Showtime ∙ The Mark Gordon Company and David Hollander Productions

Hank Azaria – Outstanding Guest Actor in a Drama Series

Ray Donovan ∙ Norman Saves the World ∙  Showtime ∙ The Mark Gordon Company and David Hollander Productions

 

SHAMELESS (Season 7) – 2 Nominations

William H. Macy – Outstanding Lead Actor in Comedy Series

Shameless ∙ Showtime ∙ John Wells Productions and Warner Bros. Television

Outstanding Stunt Coordination For A Comedy Series Or Variety Program

Eddie Perez, Stunt Coordinator

Shameless ∙ Showtime ∙ John Wells Productions and Warner Bros. Television

 

STEPHEN COLBERT’S LIVE ELECTION NIGHT DEMOCRACY’S SERIES FINALE: WHO’S GOING TO CLEAN UP THIS SH*T? – 3 Nominations

Outstanding Variety Special

Stephen T. Colbert, Exec Producer

Chris Licht, Executive Producer

Tom Purcell, Executive Producer

Jon Stewart, Executive Producer

Barry Julien, Co-Exec Producer

Denise Rehrig, Senior Supervising Producer

Tanya Michnevich Bracco, Supervising Producer

Paul Dinello, Supervising Producer

Matt Lappin, Supervising Producer

Liz Levin, Supervising Producer

Opus Moreschi, Supervising Producer

Paige Kendig, Producer

Stephen Colbert’s Live Election Night Democracy’s Series Finale: Who’s Going To Clean Up This Sh*t ? ∙ Showtime ∙ Spartina Productions, Inc

Jim Hoskinson – Outstanding Directing For A Variety Special

Stephen Colbert’s Live Election Night Democracy’s Series Finale: Who’s Going To Clean Up This Sh*t ? ∙ Showtime ∙ Spartina Productions, Inc.

Outstanding Writing For A Variety Special

Jay Katsir, Head Writer

Opus Moreschi, Head Writer

Stephen Colbert, Writer

Michael Brumm, Writer

Nate Charny, Writer

Aaron Cohen, Writer

Cullen Crawford, Writer

Paul Dinello, Writer

Rob Dubbin, Writer

Ariel Dumas, Writer

Glenn Eichler, Writer

Django Gold, Writer

Gabe Gronli, Writer

Barry Julien, Writer

Daniel Kibblesmith, Writer

Matt Lappin, Writer

Michael Pielocik, Writer

Tom Purcell, Writer

Kate Sidley, Writer

Jen Spyra, Writer

Brian Stack, Writer

John Thibodeaux, Writer

Stephen Colbert’s Live Election Night Democracy’s Series Finale: Who’s Going To Clean Up This Sh*t ? ∙ Showtime ∙ Spartina Productions, Inc.

Comments

More in TV

To Top