Now Reading
Golden Globes Nominations 2018

Golden Globes Nominations 2018

Golden Globes Nominations 2018

HOLLYWOOD FOREIGN PRESS ASSOCIATION 2018 GOLDEN GLOBE AWARDS FOR THE YEAR ENDED DECEMBER 31, 2017

1. BEST MOTION PICTURE – DRAMA
a. CALL ME BY YOUR NAME Frenesy Film / La Cinéfacture Productions / Water’s End Productions; Sony Pictures Classics
b. DUNKIRK Warner Bros. Pictures / Syncopy; Warner Bros. Pictures
c. THE POST DreamWorks Pictures, Twentieth Century Fox
d. THE SHAPE OF WATER Double Dare You; Fox Searchlight Pictures
e. THREE BILLBOARDS OUTSIDE EBBING, MISSOURI Blueprint Pictures; Fox Searchlight Pictures

2. BEST PERFORMANCE BY AN ACTRESS IN A MOTION PICTURE – DRAMA
a. JESSICA CHASTAIN MOLLY’S GAME
b. SALLY HAWKINS THE SHAPE OF WATER
c. FRANCES MCDORMAND THREE BILLBOARDS OUTSIDE EBBING, MISSOURI
d. MERYL STREEP THE POST
e. MICHELLE WILLIAMS ALL THE MONEY IN THE WORLD

3. BEST PERFORMANCE BY AN ACTOR IN A MOTION PICTURE – DRAMA
a. TIMOTHéE CHALAMET CALL ME BY YOUR NAME
b. DANIEL DAY-LEWIS PHANTOM THREAD
c. TOM HANKS THE POST
d. GARY OLDMAN DARKEST HOUR
e. DENZEL WASHINGTON ROMAN J. ISRAEL, ESQ.

4. BEST MOTION PICTURE – MUSICAL OR COMEDY
a. THE DISASTER ARTIST Good Universe / Point Grey / Ratpac-Dune / WB/New Line Pictures; A24
b. GET OUT Blumhouse / QC Entertainment / Monkeypaw Productions; Universal Pictures
c. THE GREATEST SHOWMAN Twentieth Century Fox; Twentieth Century Fox
d. I, TONYA Clubhouse Pictures / LuckyChap Entertainment; NEON
e. LADY BIRD IAC Films; A24

5. BEST PERFORMANCE BY AN ACTRESS IN A MOTION PICTURE – MUSICAL OR COMEDY
a. JUDI DENCH VICTORIA & ABDUL
b. HELEN MIRREN THE LEISURE SEEKER
c. MARGOT ROBBIE I, TONYA
d. SAOIRSE RONAN LADY BIRD
e. EMMA STONE BATTLE OF THE SEXES

6. BEST PERFORMANCE BY AN ACTOR IN A MOTION PICTURE – MUSICAL OR COMEDY
a. STEVE CARELL BATTLE OF THE SEXES
b. ANSEL ELGORT BABY DRIVER
c. JAMES FRANCO THE DISASTER ARTIST
d. HUGH JACKMAN THE GREATEST SHOWMAN
e. DANIEL KALUUYA GET OUT

7. BEST MOTION PICTURE – ANIMATED
a. THE BOSS BABY DreamWorks Animation LLC; Twentieth Century Fox
b. THE BREADWINNER Cartoon Saloon / Aircraft Pictures / Melusine Productions; GKIDS
c. COCO Pixar Animation Studios; Walt Disney Studios Motion Pictures
d. FERDINAND Blue Sky Studios; Twentieth Century Fox
e. LOVING VINCENT Breakthru Films / Trademark Films; Good Deed Entertainment

8. BEST MOTION PICTURE – FOREIGN LANGUAGE
a. A FANTASTIC WOMAN (CHILE) Fabula, Participant Media, Komplizen Film, Muchas Gracias, Setembro Cine; Sony Pictures Classics
b. FIRST THEY KILLED MY FATHER (CAMBODIA) Bophana; Netflix
c. IN THE FADE (GERMANY / FRANCE) Bombero International / Macassar Productions; Magnolia Pictures
d. LOVELESS (RUSSIA) Non-Stop Productions, Fetisoff Illusion, Why Not Productions, Arte France Cinema, Les Films du Fleuve, Senator Film; Sony Pictures Classics
e. THE SQUARE (SWEDEN / GERMANY / FRANCE) Plattform Produktion / Arte France Cinéma / Coproduction Office / Det Danske Filminstitut / Essential Filmproduktion GmbH / Film i Vast; Magnolia Pictures

9. BEST PERFORMANCE BY AN ACTRESS IN A SUPPORTING ROLE IN ANY MOTION PICTURE
a. MARY J. BLIGE MUDBOUND
b. HONG CHAU DOWNSIZING
c. ALLISON JANNEY I, TONYA
d. LAURIE METCALF LADY BIRD
e. OCTAVIA SPENCER THE SHAPE OF WATER

10. BEST PERFORMANCE BY AN ACTOR IN A SUPPORTING ROLE IN ANY MOTION PICTURE
a. WILLEM DAFOE THE FLORIDA PROJECT
b. ARMIE HAMMER CALL ME BY YOUR NAME
c. RICHARD JENKINS THE SHAPE OF WATER
d. CHRISTOPHER PLUMMER ALL THE MONEY IN THE WORLD
e. SAM ROCKWELL THREE BILLBOARDS OUTSIDE EBBING, MISSOURI

11. BEST DIRECTOR – MOTION PICTURE
a. GUILLERMO DEL TORO THE SHAPE OF WATER
b. MARTIN MCDONAGH THREE BILLBOARDS OUTSIDE EBBING, MISSOURI
c. CHRISTOPHER NOLAN DUNKIRK
d. RIDLEY SCOTT ALL THE MONEY IN THE WORLD
e. STEVEN SPIELBERG THE POST

12. BEST SCREENPLAY – MOTION PICTURE
a. GUILLERMO DEL TORO, VANESSA TAYLOR THE SHAPE OF WATER
b. GRETA GERWIG LADY BIRD
c. LIZ HANNAH, JOSH SINGER THE POST
d. MARTIN MCDONAGH THREE BILLBOARDS OUTSIDE EBBING, MISSOURI
e. AARON SORKIN MOLLY’S GAME

13. BEST ORIGINAL SCORE – MOTION PICTURE
a. CARTER BURWELL THREE BILLBOARDS OUTSIDE EBBING, MISSOURI
b. ALEXANDRE DESPLAT THE SHAPE OF WATER
c. JONNY GREENWOOD PHANTOM THREAD
d. JOHN WILLIAMS THE POST
e. HANS ZIMMER DUNKIRK

14. BEST ORIGINAL SONG – MOTION PICTURE
a. “HOME” – FERDINAND Music by: Nick Jonas, Justin Tranter, Nick Monson Lyrics by: Nick Jonas, Justin Tranter
b. “MIGHTY RIVER” – MUDBOUND Music by: Raphael Saadiq Lyrics by: Mary J. Blige, Raphael Saadiq, Taura Stinson
c. “REMEMBER ME” – COCO Music by: Kristen Anderson-Lopez and Robert Lopez Lyrics by: Kristen Anderson-Lopez and Robert Lopez
d. “THE STAR” – THE STAR Music by: Mariah Carey, Marc Shaiman Lyrics by: Mariah Carey, Marc Shaiman
e. “THIS IS ME” – THE GREATEST SHOWMAN Music by: Benj Pasek, Justin Paul Lyrics by: Benj Pasek, Justin Paul

15. BEST TELEVISION SERIES – DRAMA
a. THE CROWN NETFLIX Left Bank Pictures / Sony Pictures Television
b. GAME OF THRONES HBO HBO Entertainment / Bighead, Littlehead / Television 360 / Startling Television
c. THE HANDMAID’S TALE HULU MGM
d. STRANGER THINGS NETFLIX Netflix
e. THIS IS US NBC 20thCentury Fox Television

16. BEST PERFORMANCE BY AN ACTRESS IN A TELEVISION SERIES – DRAMA
a. CAITRIONA BALFE OUTLANDER
b. CLAIRE FOY THE CROWN
c. MAGGIE GYLLENHAAL THE DEUCE
d. KATHERINE LANGFORD 13 REASONS WHY
e. ELISABETH MOSS THE HANDMAID’S TALE

17. BEST PERFORMANCE BY AN ACTOR IN A TELEVISION SERIES – DRAMA
a. JASON BATEMAN OZARK
b. STERLING K. BROWN THIS IS US
c. FREDDIE HIGHMORE THE GOOD DOCTOR
d. BOB ODENKIRK BETTER CALL SAUL
e. LIEV SCHREIBER RAY DONOVAN

18. BEST TELEVISION SERIES – MUSICAL OR COMEDY
a. BLACK-ISH ABC ABC Studios
b. THE MARVELOUS MRS. MAISEL AMAZON Amazon Studios
c. MASTER OF NONE NETFLIX Universal Television / Oh Brudder Productions / Alan Yang Productions / Fremulon Productions / 3 Arts Entertainment
d. SMILF SHOWTIME ABC Signature Studios / SupahSmaht, Inc / Quantity Entertainment / Groundswell Productions
e. WILL & GRACE NBC Universal Television

19. BEST PERFORMANCE BY AN ACTRESS IN A TELEVISION SERIES – MUSICAL OR COMEDY
a. PAMELA ADLON BETTER THINGS
b. ALISON BRIE GLOW
c. RACHEL BROSNAHAN THE MARVELOUS MRS. MAISEL
d. ISSA RAE INSECURE
e. FRANKIE SHAW SMILF

20. BEST PERFORMANCE BY AN ACTOR IN A TELEVISION SERIES – MUSICAL OR COMEDY
a. ANTHONY ANDERSON BLACK-ISH
b. AZIZ ANSARI MASTER OF NONE
c. KEVIN BACON I LOVE DICK
d. WILLIAM H. MACY SHAMELESS
e. ERIC MCCORMACK WILL & GRACE

21. BEST TELEVISION LIMITED SERIES OR MOTION PICTURE MADE FOR TELEVISION
a. BIG LITTLE LIES HBO HBO Entertainment / David E. Kelly Productions / Pacific Standard / Blossom Films
b. FARGO FX MGM Television / FX Productions
c. FEUD: BETTE AND JOAN FX Fox 21 Television Studios
d. THE SINNER USA NETWORK Universal Cable Productions
e. TOP OF THE LAKE: CHINA GIRL SUNDANCETV SeeSaw Films

22. BEST PERFORMANCE BY AN ACTRESS IN A LIMITED SERIES OR A MOTION PICTURE MADE FOR TELEVISION
a. JESSICA BIEL THE SINNER
b. NICOLE KIDMAN BIG LITTLE LIES
c. JESSICA LANGE FEUD: BETTE AND JOAN
d. SUSAN SARANDON FEUD: BETTE AND JOAN
e. REESE WITHERSPOON BIG LITTLE LIES

See Also
The Flash Cast San Diego Comic Con 2019

23. BEST PERFORMANCE BY AN ACTOR IN A LIMITED SERIES OR A MOTION PICTURE MADE FOR TELEVISION
a. ROBERT DE NIRO THE WIZARD OF LIES
b. JUDE LAW THE YOUNG POPE
c. KYLE MACLACHLAN TWIN PEAKS
d. EWAN MCGREGOR FARGO
e. GEOFFREY RUSH GENIUS

24. BEST PERFORMANCE BY AN ACTRESS IN A SUPPORTING ROLE IN A SERIES, LIMITED SERIES OR MOTION PICTURE MADE FOR TELEVISION
a. LAURA DERN BIG LITTLE LIES
b. ANN DOWD THE HANDMAID’S TALE
c. CHRISSY METZ THIS IS US
d. MICHELLE PFEIFFER THE WIZARD OF LIES
e. SHAILENE WOODLEY BIG LITTLE LIES

25. BEST PERFORMANCE BY AN ACTOR IN A SUPPORTING ROLE IN A SERIES, LIMITED SERIES OR MOTION PICTURE MADE FOR TELEVISION
a. DAVID HARBOUR STRANGER THINGS
b. ALFRED MOLINA FEUD: BETTE AND JOAN
c. CHRISTIAN SLATER MR. ROBOT
d. ALEXANDER SKARSGARD BIG LITTLE LIES
e. DAVID THEWLIS FARGO

NOMINATIONS BY MOTION PICTURE DISTRIBUTOR

MOTION PICTURE DISTRIBUTOR NOMINATIONS
Fox Searchlight Pictures 15
Twentieth Century Fox 12
A24 7
Sony Pictures Classics 6
Sony Pictures Releasing 6
Focus Features 4
NEON 3
Netflix 3
Warner Bros. Pictures 3
Magnolia Pictures 2
STX Entertainment 2
Universal Pictures 2
Walt Disney Studios Motion Pictures 2
GKIDS 1
Good Deed Entertainment 1
Paramount Pictures 1

NOMINATIONS BY TELEVISION NETWORK

TELEVISION NETWORK NOMINATIONS
HBO 12
Netflix 9
FX 8
NBC 5
Showtime 5
ABC 3
Amazon 3
Hulu 3
USA Network 3
AMC 1
National Geographic 1
Starz 1
SundanceTV 1

NOMINATIONS BY MOTION PICTURE

MOTION PICTURE NOMINATIONS
The Shape of Water 7
The Post 6
Three Billboards Outside Ebbing, Missouri 6
Lady Bird 4
All the Money in the World 3
Call Me By Your Name 3
Dunkirk 3
The Greatest Showman 3
I, Tonya 3
Battle of the Sexes 2
Coco 2
The Disaster Artist 2
Ferdinand 2
Get Out 2
Molly’s Game 2
Mudbound 2
Phantom Thread 2
A Fantastic Woman 1
Baby Driver 1
The Boss Baby 1
The Breadwinner 1
Darkest Hour 1
Downsizing 1
First They Killed My Father 1
The Florida Project 1
In the Fade 1
The Leisure Seeker 1
Loveless 1
Loving Vincent 1
Roman J. Israel, Esq. 1
The Square 1
The Star 1
Victoria & Abdul 1

NOMINATIONS BY TELEVISION SERIES OR PROGRAM

TELEVISION SERIES OR PROGRAM NOMINATIONS
Big Little Lies 6
Feud: Bette and Joan 4
Fargo 3
The Handmaid’s Tale 3
This Is Us 3
black-ish 2
The Crown 2
The Marvelous Mrs. Maisel 2
Master of None 2
The Sinner 2
SMILF 2
Stranger Things 2
Will & Grace 2
The Wizard of Lies 2
13 Reasons Why 1
Better Call Saul 1
Better Things 1
The Deuce 1
Game of Thrones 1
Genius 1
GLOW 1
The Good Doctor 1
I Love Dick 1
Insecure 1
Mr. Robot 1
Outlander 1
Ozark 1
Ray Donovan 1
Shameless 1
Top Of The Lake: China Girl 1
Twin Peaks 1
The Young Pope 1

Scroll To Top