Connect with us

SEAT42F

Film Independent Announces Official Film Selections For 2009 Los Angeles Film Festival

TV

Film Independent Announces Official Film Selections For 2009 Los Angeles Film Festival

Today Film Independent, the non-profit arts organization that produces the Spirit Awards and the Los Angeles Film Festival, announced the official selections for the 2009 Los Angeles Film Festival, presented by the Los Angeles Times. The Los Angeles Film Festival will run from Thursday, June 18 to Sunday, June 28. Now in its fifteenth year, the Los Angeles Film Festival is widely recognized as a world-class event, showcasing the best in new American and international cinema and providing the movie-loving public with access to some of the most critically acclaimed filmmakers, film industry professionals, and emerging talent from around the world.

The 2009 Los Angeles Film Festival will screen over 200 feature films, shorts, and music videos, representing more than 30 countries. This year, the Festival received more than 4,600 submissions from filmmakers around the world, with the final selections representing several World, International, North American, and U.S. premieres. For the first time this year, international films will be included in the narrative and documentary competition categories.

“The 2009 Los Angeles Film Festival is a celebration of culture, cinema and community: a festival where everyday movie lovers can see films they otherwise might not see, hear first-hand from the artists and filmmakers that inspire them, and get a sneak peek at the great movies of the summer,” said Los Angeles Film Festival Director Rebecca Yeldham. “It’s a beautiful program, and I can’t wait to share it with our audiences.”

“We’re very proud to be sharing a collection of outstanding work with the Los Angeles public this year,” said Los Angeles Film Festival Director of Programming Rachel Rosen. “Whether it’s discovering exciting new filmmaking talent, seeing an anticipated film from a favorite director, or getting an in-depth look at a beloved classic, audiences have a range of unique film experiences to choose from in the Festival slate.”

“Our goal at Film Independent is to represent the breadth of stories being told and to reflect the issues that are happening on a local and global level through the art of cinema,” said Dawn Hudson, Executive Director of Film Independent. “With the Los Angeles Film Festival, we at Film Independent further support our year-round work of cultivating a community of filmmakers and filmgoers alike.”

Universal Pictures’ action-thriller Public Enemies will screen as the Centerpiece Premiere at this year’s Festival. Acclaimed filmmaker Michael Mann directs Johnny Depp, Christian Bale, and Academy Award(R) winner Marion Cotillard in the story of legendary Depression-era outlaw John Dillinger (Depp) — the charismatic bank robber whose lightning raids made him the number one target of J. Edgar Hoover’s fledgling FBI and its top agent, Melvin Purvis (Bale), and a folk hero to much of the public.

Passes to attend the Festival are available immediately for Film Independent members, and beginning May 18 for the general public. In addition to screenings and events, Festival passes provide access to a series of networking receptions and entry to the ZonePerfect live.create. lounge, where Festival pass holders can interact with Festival filmmakers and professionals in the film community. General admission tickets to individual films go on sale beginning May 29. Contact the Festival Ticketing Center for passes, tickets and event information by calling 866.FILM.FEST (866.345-6337) or visit LAFilmFest.com. Festival Passes and tickets can also be purchased in person beginning on Friday, June 12 at the Festival Ticketing Center located at 1038 Westwood Blvd.

The 2009 Los Angeles Film Festival will screen more than 70 feature films, 70 shorts, and 50 music videos.

Narrative Competition (7): The Narrative Competition is comprised of films made by talented emerging filmmakers that compete for the Target Filmmaker Award, which carries a $50,000 unrestricted grant funded by Target. The winner is determined by a panel of jurors. Films in this section are also eligible for the Audience Award for Best Narrative Feature.

 

  • Dear Lemon Lima, Suzi Yoonessi – WORLD PREMIERE
  • Harmony & Me, Bob Byington
  • Hollywood, je t’aime, Jason Bushman – WORLD PREMIERE
  • Passenger Side, Matt Bissonnette – Canada – WORLD PREMIERE
  • Turistas, Alicia Scherson – Chile – U.S. PREMIERE
  • Wa Do Dem (What They Do), Sam Fleischner, Ben Chace – WORLD PREMIERE
  • Zero Bridge, Tariq Tapa – USA/India – U.S. PREMIERE

Documentary Competition (7): The Documentary Competition is comprised of films made by talented emerging filmmakers that compete for the Target Documentary Award, which carries a $50,000 unrestricted grant funded by Target. The winner is determined by a panel of jurors. Films in this section are also eligible for the Audience Award for Best Documentary Feature.

 

  • After the Storm, Hilla Medalia – WORLD PREMIERE
  • Bananas!*, Fredrik Gertten – Sweden – WORLD PREMIERE
  • Branson, Brent Meeske – WORLD PREMIERE
  • Convention, AJ Schnack
  • The Last Beekeeper, Jeremy Simmons
  • October Country, Michael Palmieri, Donal Mosher – WORLD PREMIERE
  • Those Who Remain, Juan Carlos Rulfo, Carlos Hagerman – Mexico – U.S. PREMIERE

International Showcase (21): The International Showcase highlights innovative independent narrative and documentary features from outside of the United States. Films in this section are eligible for Audience Awards for Best International Feature, Best Narrative Feature, or Best Documentary Feature.

 

  • Adhen, Rabah Ameur-Zaimeche – France/Algeria
  • Autumn, Ozcan Alper – Turkey
  • Birdwatchers, Marco Bechis – Italy/Brazil (IFC Festival Direct)
  • Bronson, Nicolas Winding Refn – England (Magnolia Pictures)
  • Calimucho, Eugenie Jansen – Netherlands
  • Call If You Need Me, James Lee – Malaysia – NORTH AMERICAN PREMIERE
  • Carmen Meets Borat, Mercedes Stalenhoef – Netherlands
  • City of Borders, Yun Suh – Israel
  • Elementary Training for Actors, Martin Rejtman – Argentina – INTERNATIONAL PREMIERE
  • Extraordinary Stories, Mariano Llinas – Argentina
  • High-Rise, Gabriel Mascaro – Brazil – NORTH AMERICAN PREMIERE
  • Los Bastardos, Amat Escalante – Mexico (Kino International)
  • Mid-August Lunch, Gianni di Gregorio – Italy
  • My Dear Enemy, Lee Yoon-ki – South Korea
  • Our Beloved Month of August, Miguel Gomes – Portugal/France
  • The Queen and I, Nahid Persson Sarvestani – Sweden (7th Art Releasing)
  • Sacred Places, Jean-Marie Teno – France/Cameroon
  • Stella, Sylvie Verheyde – France
  • Unmade Beds, Alexis Dos Santos – England (IFC Festival Direct)
  • A Week Alone, Celina Murga – Argentina
  • West of Pluto, Henry Bernadet, Myriam Verreault – Canada

International Spotlight – Documenting Mexico: Selections from the Ambulante Film Festival (3): Ambulante is a traveling documentary film festival produced by the non-profit organization Documental Ambulante A.C., in collaboration with Canana, Cinepolis, and the Morelia International Film Festival. It was created in 2005 by Gael Garcia Bernal, Diego Luna, and Pablo Cruz to promote documentary culture across Mexico. In this selection from the festival, we highlight outstanding works by filmmakers documenting Mexico’s past and present.

 

  • Born Without, Eva Norvind – Mexico
  • El General, Natalia Almada – Mexico/USA
  • Rehje, Anais Huerta, Raul Cuesta – Mexico – INTERNATIONAL PREMIERE

Summer Showcase (11): The Summer Showcase section offers an advance look at this summer’s most talked about independent film releases from the festival circuit. Films in this section are eligible for Audience Awards for Best International Feature, Best Narrative Feature, or Best Documentary Feature.

 

  • 35 Shots of Rum, Claire Denis – France (Cinema Guild)
  • Big River Man, John Maringouin
  • Cold Souls, Sophie Barthes (Samuel Goldwyn Films)
  • Facing Ali, Pete McCormack (Lionsgate)
  • Humpday, Lynn Shelton (Magnolia Pictures)
  • In the Loop, Armando Iannucci – England (IFC Films)
  • It Might Get Loud, Davis Guggenheim (Sony Pictures Classics)
  • No Impact Man, Laura Gabbert & Justin Schein
  • Paper Heart, Nicholas Jasenovec (Overture Films)
  • Still Walking, Hirokazu Kore-eda – Japan (IFC Films)
  • We Live in Public, Ondi Timoner

Dark Wave (2): Dark Wave offers frightening and edgy films from around the world. Films in this section are eligible for Audience Awards for Best International Feature or Best Narrative Feature.

 

  • Embodiment of Evil, Jose Mojica Marins – Brazil
  • I Sell the Dead, Glenn McQuaid

Guilty Pleasures (2): Films in this section are eligible for the Audience Award for Best Narrative Feature.

 

  • Weather Girl, Blayne Weaver
  • ZMD: Zombies of Mass Destruction, Kevin Hamedani

Outdoor Screenings at the Ford Amphitheatre (4): These official Los Angeles Film Festival selections are included as part of the 2009 Ford Amphitheatre Summer Season, a multi-disciplinary arts series produced by the Los Angeles County Arts Commission in cooperation with Los Angeles County-based arts organizations.

 

  • 13 Most Beautiful … Songs for Andy Warhol’s Screen Tests, with Live Accompaniment by Dean & Britta
  • All Tomorrow’s Parties, All Tomorrow’s People & Jonathan Caouette – England
  • Black Dynamite, Scott Sanders (Sony Pictures)
  • Soul Power, Jeffrey Levy-Hinte (Sony Pictures Classics)

Special Screenings (2):

 

  • Crude Oil, Wang Bing – China – NORTH AMERICAN PREMIERE
  • Panda Diary, Tadashi Mori – Japan – NORTH AMERICAN PREMIERE

Behind the Scenes – Films with Extended Conversations (2):

 

  • Billy Jack, T.C. Frank (1971) – new digital restoration: followed by a conversation with Tom Laughlin.
  • Midnight Cowboy, John Schlessinger (1969) – 40th anniversary: preceded by a conversation with Jon Voight.

L.A. Film Critics: The Films That Got Away (3): Co-presented by the Los Angeles Film Critics Association and the UCLA Film & Television Archive.

 

  • Musica Nocturna, Rafael Filipelli – Argentina
  • Silence Before Bach, Pere Portabella – Spain
  • United Red Army, Koji Wakamatsu – Japan

Hell on Wheels: Hot Rods and Fast Times (3): Co-presented by the UCLA Film & Television Archive.

 

  • Hi-Riders, Greydon Clark (1978)
  • Hot Rod Girl, Leslie H. Martinson (1956)
  • Hot Rods to Hell, John Brahm (1967)

Film Foundation & American Express Preservation Screening Program: Presented by the Film Foundation & American Express.

 

  • Night Tide, Curtis Harrington (1961)

Free Screenings (8):

 

  • Amreeka, Cherien Dabis (National Geographic Films) – Project:Involve Screening
  • Crude Oil, Wang Bing – China – NORTH AMERICAN PREMIERE
  • Election, Alexander Payne (1999) – 10th Anniversary
  • Ghostbusters, Ivan Reitman (1984) – 25th Anniversary
  • Hot Rod Girl, Leslie H. Martinson (1956)
  • How I See It: Youth Filmmaking From Streets to Streams,
  • The Muppet Movie, James Frawley (1979) – 30th Anniversary
  • Those Who Remain, Juan Carlos Rulfo, Carlos Hagerman – Mexico – U.S. PREMIERE

Short Films (45): Shorts are shown before features and as part of five short film programs. With their diverse and complex content, these films shine brilliantly. Most short films, domestic and international, will compete for prizes in Narrative, Documentary, and Animation/Experimental categories. The winner is determined by a panel of jurors. An Audience Award for Best Short Film is also presented.

Future Filmmakers Showcase: High School Shorts (33): These two programs of shorts made by high school students from around the country feature work by the next generation of filmmakers.

Music Videos (54): The Music Video Showcase is sponsored by IFC and consists of three programs. Our two Eclectic Mix programs are a visual mix tape of this year’s best independent music videos, with a few innovative major label artists thrown in for good measure. Music videos will compete for an Audience Award.

 

  • Eclectic Mix 1
  • Eclectic Mix 2
  • Where It Was At : A Propaganda & Satellite Films Tribute

This Festival’s Opening and Closing Night Films, Guest Director, Artists in Residence, and special guests – as well as programming for the Festival Talks, Director Lunch Talks, Coffee Talks, Kodak Focus and the Financing Conference – will be announced shortly.

PLEASE REFERENCE THE ADDENDUM FOR ALL FILM TITLES, SYNOPSES, CAST, AND

CREDITS FOR ALL FEATURE FILMS.

ABOUT THE 2009 LOS ANGELES FILM FESTIVAL

Now in its fifteenth year, the Los Angeles Film Festival is widely recognized as a world-class event, showcasing the best in new American and international cinema and providing the movie-loving public with access to some of the most critically acclaimed filmmakers, film industry professionals, and emerging talent from around the world.

The Festival features unique signature programs including the Filmmaker Retreat, Film Financing Conference, Ford Amphitheatre Outdoor Screenings, Poolside Chats at the W Los Angeles – Westwood Hotel, and more. Additionally, the Festival screens short films created by high school students and has a special section devoted to music videos.

Approximately 70 features, 70 shorts, and 50 music videos, representing more than 30 countries, make up the main body of the Festival.

Awards are given out in the following categories at the conclusion of the Festival: Target Filmmaker Award for Best Narrative Feature with an unrestricted cash prize of $50,000 funded by Target; Target Documentary Award with an unrestricted cash prize of $50,000 funded by Target; Outstanding Performance in the Narrative Competition; Best Narrative Short Film; Best Documentary Short Film; Best Animated/Experimental Short Film; and Audience Awards for Best Narrative Feature, Best Documentary Feature, Best International Feature, Best Music Video, and Best Short Film.

The Los Angeles Film Festival is presented by the Los Angeles Times and is supported by Premier Sponsors Target and ZonePerfect(R) Nutrition Bars and Principal Sponsors Kodak and IFC. Special support is provided by the National Endowment for the Arts. American Airlines is the Official Airline Partner, WireImage is the Official Photography Agency of Film Independent, and W Los Angeles – Westwood Hotel and the Hotel Palomar are the Official Hotel Partners of the Festival.

ABOUT FILM INDEPENDENT

Film Independent is a non-profit arts organization who champions independent film and supports a community of artists who embody diversity, innovation, and uniqueness of vision. Film Independent helps filmmakers make their movies, builds an audience for their projects, and works to diversify the film industry. Film Independent’s Board of Directors, filmmakers, staff, and constituents, is comprised of an inclusive community of individuals across ability, age, ethnicity, gender, race, and sexual orientation. Anyone passionate about film can become a member, whether you are a filmmaker, industry leader, or a film lover.

With over 250 annual screenings and events, Film Independent provides access to a network of likeminded artists who are driving creativity in the film industry. Film Independent offers free Filmmaker Labs for selected writers, directors, and producers; provides cut-rate services for filmmakers; and presents year-round networking opportunities. Film Independent’s mentorship and job placement program, Project:Involve, pairs emerging culturally diverse filmmakers with film industry professionals.

Film Independent produces the Los Angeles Film Festival and the Spirit Awards. For more information or to become a member, visit FilmIndependent.org.

PROGRAM LINE-UP ADDENDUM

CENTERPIECE:

 

  • Public Enemies (DIRECTOR Michael Mann WRITERS Roman Bennett and Micael Mann & Ann Biderman PRODUCERS Kevin Misher, Michael Mann CAST Johnny Depp, Christian Bale, Marion Cotillard, Channing Tatum, Billy Crudup, Emilie de Ravin, Giovanni Ribisi) – In the action-thriller Public Enemies, acclaimed filmmaker Michael Mann directs Johnny Depp, Christian Bale, and Academy Award(R) winner Marion Cotillard in the story of legendary Depression-era outlaw John Dillinger (Depp) — the charismatic bank robber whose lightning raids made him the number one target of J. Edgar Hoover’s fledgling FBI and its top agent, Melvin Purvis (Bale), and a folk hero to much of the public.

NARRATIVE COMPETITION:

 

  • Dear Lemon Lima, (DIRECTOR/WRITER Suzi YoonessI PRODUCERS Melissa Lee, Jonako Donley CAST Savanah Wiltfong, Shayne Topp, Melissa Leo, Beth Grant, Elaine Hendrix, Meaghan Jette Martin, Vanessa Marano, Zane Huett, Eleonor Hutchins) – As sweet and colorful as a snow cone, this delightful happy-sad confection follows an awkward Alaskan teen as she discovers her Yup’ik heritage while rallying her fellow misfits to compete in her school’s Snowstorm Survivor competition. World Premiere

 

  • Harmony & Me (DIRECTOR/WRITER Bob Byington PRODUCER Kristen Tucker CAST Justin Rice, Kevin Corrigan, Pat Healy, Kristen Tucker) – Break-ups are never easy, but as twenty-something Harmony learns in this offbeat, eloquent film, there’s nothing like weird family, odd friends, and great music to help you hang on to your pain.

 

  • Hollywood, je t’aime (DIRECTOR/WRITER Jason Bushman PRODUCER Charles Herman-Wurmfeld CAST Eric Debets, Chad Allen) – After a spat with his boyfriend, Jerome escapes a wintery Paris in search of his California dreams, finding romance and friendship with the pot dealers, drag queens, and locals of the “real” Hollywood. World Premiere

 

  • Passenger Side – Canada (DIRECTOR/WRITER Matt Bissonnette PRODUCER Corey Marr CAST Adam Scott, Joel Bissonnette, Robin Tunney) – Tobey needs a ride from his brother, except he won’t say where to or what for. Family bonds bend but don’t quite break on this comedic trail of lost loves and old grievances. World Premiere

 

  • Turistas – Chile (DIRECTOR/WRITER Alicia Scherson PRODUCER Macarena Lopez CAST Aline Kuppenheim, Diego Noguera, Marcelo Alonso) – Abandoned by her husband while on holiday, Carla unexpectedly finds herself vacationing in a national park, alongside a Norwegian backpacker and a former pop star-turned-ranger, in this tale of self-discovery and the laws of nature. U.S. Premiere

 

  • Wah Do Dem (What They Do) (DIRECTORS/WRITERS Sam Fleischner, Ben Chace PRODUCERS Sam Fleischner, Katina Hubbard, Ben Chace, Martha Lapham, Henry Kasdon; CAST Sean Bones, Norah Jones, Kevin Bewersdorf, Carl Bradshaw) – Max’s dream Caribbean cruise becomes a solitary odyssey after his girlfriend dumps him days before their departure. Now, he’ll have to go with the Jamaican flow in this disarming and incisive debut feature. World Premiere

 

  • Zero Bridge (DIRECTOR/WRITER Tariq Tapa PRODUCERS Hilal Ahmed Langoo, Josee Lajoie, Tariq Tapa CAST Mohamad Emran Tapa, Ali Luhammed Dar, Taniya Khan) – Teen pickpocket Dilawar wants to escape his dreary life, but a chance encounter with one of his victims upends his plans in this gritty, moving story about life in occupied Kashmir. U.S. Premiere

DOCUMENTARY COMPETITION:

 

  • After the Storm (DIRECTOR Hilla Medalia WRITER Bob Eisenhardt, Hilla Medalia PRODUCERS Hilla Medalia, James Lecense FEATURING Gerry McIntyre, James Lecesne, Randy Redd) – A celebration of perseverance and rebirth through the arts, this inspiring documentary follows a group of New Orleans teens as they stage a revival of the hurricane-themed musical Once on this Island. World Premiere

 

  • Bananas!* – Sweden (DIRECTOR Fredrik Gertten PRODUCER Margarete Jangard FEATURING Juan Dominguez) – The human cost of banana cultivation is revealed in this documentary chronicling the historic case of Nicaraguan laborers, represented by L.A. attorney Juan Dominguez, against the companies who poisoned them with pesticides. World Premiere

 

  • Branson (DIRECTOR/WRITER Brent Meeske PRODUCERS Brent Meeske, Jack Black, Ben Cooley, Justin Moore-Lewy, Charlie Mason FEATURING Jackson Cash, Amber Campbell, Geoffrey Hastings Haberer) – Personal demons and backstage battles cannot deter the performers captured in this hearfelt documentary from living out their dreams of stardom on the strip-mall stages of Branson, Missouri. World Premiere

 

  • Convention (DIRECTOR AJ Schnack PRODUCERS Jennifer Chikes, Britta Erickson, Shirley Moyers, AJ Schnack, Nathan Truesdell) – Capturing what the mainstream media missed, this fast-paced verite documentary follows the efforts of Denver city officials and reporters to deal with the impact of hosting the historic 2008 Democratic National Convention.

 

  • The Last Beekeeper (DIRECTOR Jeremy Simmons PRODUCERS Fenton Bailey, Randy Barbato) – An intimate look at the struggles of three American beekeepers becomes a painful meditation on the devastating effects of economic and ecological change when a mysterious illness among the bees threatens both insects and businesses.

 

  • October Country (DIRECTORS Michael Palmieri, Donal Mosher PRODUCERS Michael Palmieri, Donal Mosher FEATURING The Mosher Family) – A beautifully crafted, atmospheric portrait of a family in upstate New York haunted by the past, yet bound together by their struggles to break a cycle of hard luck and bad choices. World Premiere

 

  • Those Who Remain – Mexico (DIRECTORS Juan Carlos Rulfo, Carlos Hagerman PRODUCERS Juan Carlos Rulfo, Carlos Hagerman, Martha Sosa Elizondo, Nicolas Vale) – From this intimate and discerning depiction of the impact of migration on families and villages left behind by loved ones who have traveled North for work emerges a nuanced portrait of “the other side” of the immigration story. U.S. Premiere

INTERNATIONAL SHOWCASE:

 

  • Adhen – France/Algeria (DIRECTOR/PRODUCER Rabah Ameur-Zaimeche WRITERS Rabah Ameur-Zaimeche, Louise Thermes CAST Salim Ameur-Zaimeche, Abel Jafri, Sylvain Roume, Christian Milia-Darmezin) – Talk of living wages and religious observances upsets the delicate accord between the boss of a run-down truck yard and his workers in this visually arresting take on the French-Algerian immigrant experience.

 

  • Autumn – Turkey/Germany (DIRECTOR/WRITER Ozcan Alper PRODUCER F. Serkan Acar CAST Yusuf Onur Saylak, Gulefer Raife Yenigul, Eka Megi Kobol) – Ozcan Alper’s gorgeous debut follows a former student’s return home after serving 10 years in prison for socialist activity. Weakened in body and soul, he struggles to find purpose in a life that has passed him by.

 

  • Birdwatchers – Italy/Brazil (DIRECTOR Marco Bechis WRITERS Marco Bechis, Luiz Bolognesi PRODUCERS Marco Bechis, Caio Gullane, Fabiano Gullane, Amedeo Pagani CAST Claudio Santamaria, Chiara Caselli, Matheus Nachtergaele, Leonardo Medeiros, Alicelia Batista Cabreira, Taiane Arce) – Tensions escalate when a tribe of indigenous Guarani Indians attempts to re-inhabit their ancestral land–which lies on the border of a wealthy landowner’s fields–in this powerful critique of contemporary life in the Amazon.

 

  • Bronson – England (DIRECTOR Nicolas Winding Refn WRITERS Nicolas Winding Refn, Brock Norman Brock PRODUCERS Daniel Hansford, Rupert Preston CAST Tom Hardy, Matt King, James Lance, Amanda Burton) – A portrait of the artist as a bare-knuckled brawler, this take on “Britain’s most dangerous prisoner” is a biopic like no other, providing eye-popping visuals and broken teeth in equal measure.

 

  • Calimucho – Netherlands (DIRECTOR Eugenie Jansen WRITERS Natasha Gerson, Rogier Blok PRODUCER Stienette Bosklopper CAST Dicky Kilian, Willy Soeurt, Peter Verberk, Ellie Teeuw, Tarek Hannoudi, Freddy Kenton, Evelyne Bouglione, Timo Soeurt) – Taking a documentary approach to a fictional story with disarming results, Calimucho follows a woman growing weary of life with a small traveling circus and a man who can imagine nothing else.

 

  • Call If You Need Me – Malaysia (DIRECTOR/WRITER James Lee PRODUCER Stienette Bosklopper CAST Sunny Pang, Pete Teo, Chua Thien See) – A newcomer rises through the ranks of Kuala Lumpur’s criminal underworld, while his cousin makes plans to leave the life behind in this flawlessly shot heartbreaker, equal parts gangster epic and elegy to lost innocence. North American Premiere

 

  • Carmen Meets Borat – Netherlands (DIRECTOR/WRITER Mercedes Stalenhoef PRODUCER Pieter van Huystee) – Truth is stranger–and far more compelling–than fiction in this darkly comic documentary about the aftermath of a Hollywood film shoot on a small Roma village and a 17-year-old girl with dreams of a better life.

 

  • City of Borders – Israel (DIRECTOR/WRITER/PRODUCER Yun Suh FEATURING Sa’ar Netanel, Boody, Samira Saraya, Ravit Geva, Adam Russo) – Borders and barbed wire are not enough to keep Israelis and Palestinians from mingling in the sole gay bar in Jerusalem, a city determined to deny the thriving gay community within its own walls.

 

  • Elementary Training for Actors – Argentina (DIRECTORS/WRITERS Martin Rejtman, Federico Leon PRODUCERS Canal T Argentina, Ruda Films CAST Fabian Arenillas, Carlos Portaluppi, Matias Delgado) – Stanislavski has nothing on Sergio, who leads experimental acting workshops for the grade-school set. Equal parts droll and outlandish, this comedy will forever change the way you look at child actors. International Premiere

 

  • Extraordinary Stories – Argentina (DIRECTORS/WRITERS Mariano Llinas PRODUCER Laura Citarella CAST Mariano Llinas, Agustin Mendilaharzu, Walter Jakob) – In this adventurous experiment in storytelling, secret identities, missing persons, lost treasures, exotic beasts and desperate criminals are only a few of the elements woven into a grand tapestry of mysteries.

 

  • High-Rise – Brazil (DIRECTOR/WRITER/PRODUCER Gabriel Mascaro) – What does it mean to have a penthouse in poverty-filled Brazil? Interweaving resident interviews and vistas from above, this is a hypnotic and revealing examination of the real view from the top. North American Premiere

 

  • Los Bastardos – Mexico (DIRECTOR Amat Escalante WRITERS Amat Escalante, Martin Escalante CAST Jesus Moises Rodriguez, Ruben Sosa, Nina Zavarin, Kenny Johnston) – Pulp crime and cinematic formalism collide in this hauntingly visceral portrait of two Mexican day laborers moved to desperate deeds in a hellish contemporary Los Angeles.

 

  • Mid-August Lunch – Italy (DIRECTOR/WRITER Gianni di Gregorio PRODUCER Miguel Bonilla, Marcos Cline-Marquez, Amat Escalante, Carlos Reygadas, Jaime Romandia CAST Gianni di Gregorio, Valeria de Franciscis, Marina Cacciotti, Maria Cali, Grazia Cesarini Sforza, Alfonso Santagata) – In this delightful comedy, an obliging middle-aged son finds himself waiting, hand and foot, on a spry but temperamental geriatric foursome–including his own mother–during the traditional August holiday.

 

  • My Dear Enemy – South Korea (DIRECTOR Lee Yoon-ki WRITERS Lee Yoon-ki, Park Eunyoung PRODUCERS David Cho, Cho Kwang-hee, Oh Jung-wan CAST Jeon Do-youn, Ha Jungwoo) – When a stern young woman demands her charming but feckless ex repay a longstanding loan, the two embark on an all-day road trip around Seoul in this comedy of relationships and restitution.

 

  • Our Beloved Month of August – Portugal/France (DIRECTOR Miguel Gomes WRITERS Miguel Gomes, Mariana Ricardo, Telmo Churro PRODUCERS Luis Urbano, Sandro Aguilar; CAST Miguel Gomes, Mariana Ricardo, Telmo Churro) – In this playfully inspired mix of documentary and fiction–steeped in the atmosphere of summer in a poor, mountainous region of Portugal–tensions mount between a father, daughter and cousin in a traveling pop band.

 

  • The Queen and I – Sweden (DIRECTOR Nahid Persson Sarvestani WRITERS Nahid Persson Sarvestani, Zinat S. Lloyd) – Two Iranian exiles–a left-wing filmmaker and the deposed Shah’s widow, Queen Farah–form an unlikely bond in this illuminating and compassionate documentary about life after the Islamic revolution.

 

  • Sacred Places – France/Cameroon (DIRECTOR/WRITER/PRODUCER Jean-Marie Teno FEATURING Nanema Boubakar, Jules Cesar Bamouni, Abbo Idrissa Ouedraogo) – Tracing a lineage from the West African traditional djembe drum to makeshift cine-clubs in Ouagadougou where patrons pay a dime to watch Jackie Chan DVDs, this film celebrates community and cinema in equal measure.

 

  • Stella – France (DIRECTOR/WRITER Sylvie Verheyde PRODUCER Bruno Berthemy CAST Leora Barbara, Karole Rocher, Benjamin Biolay, Guillaume Depardieu) – Paris, 1977. 11-year old Stella knows poker better than grammar when she starts the year at a prestigious new school. There, she discovers the possibilities of a whole new world outside her parents’ bar.

 

  • Unmade Beds – England (DIRECTOR/WRITER Alexis dos Santos PRODUCERS Soledad Gatti-Pascual, Peter Ettedgui CAST Deborah Francois, Fernando Tielve, Michiel Huisman, Iddo Goldberg, Richard Lintern) – Intimate and immediate, this look at the lives of two twent-somethings adrift in London’s East Side pulsates with a youthful energy that is bolstered by a great soundtrack and winning performances.

 

  • A Week Alone – Argentina (DIRECTOR Celina Murga WRITERS Celina Murga, Juan Villegas PRODUCER Juan Villegas CAST Magdalenta Capobianco, Eleonora Capobianco, Ignacio Gimenez) – Left to their own devices for a week in their gated community, a group of privileged kids occupy themselves with swimming, vandalism, and chocolate milk in this keenly observed portrait of teenage yearnings and summertime revelries.

 

  • West of Pluto – Canada (DIRECTORS/WRITERS/PRODUCERS Henry Bernadet, Myriam Verreault CAST Alexis Drolet, David Bouchard, Anne-Sophie Lamontagne, Yoann Linteau, Sandra Jacques, Denis Marchand, Thomas Gionet-Lavigne) – With humor, style and an unerring ear for the language of youth, this mosaic look at a day in the lives of 12 Quebec high schoolers strikingly captures the unique nature of the teenage years.

INTERNATIONAL SPOTLIGHT – Documenting Mexico: Selections from the

Ambulante Film Festival:

 

  • Born Without – Mexico (DIRECTOR/WRITER Eva Norvind PRODUCERS Eva Norvind, Nailea Norvind, Donald K. Ranvaud FEATURING Jose Flores, Graciela Flores, Alejandro Jodorowsky) – A remarkably frank portrait of the lives and loves of Jose Flores–a street musician, actor, father of six, and Romeo who was born without arms and stands only 3′ tall.

 

  • El General – Mexico/USA (DIRECTOR Natalia Almada PRODUCERS Daniela Alatorre, Natalia Almada) – This poetic film essay by his great-granddaughter on the imposing and controversial General Calles–President of Mexico from 1924-28–is a rich reflection on memory, family biography and national history.

 

  • Rehje – Mexico (DIRECTORS Anais Huerta, Raul Cuesta WRITER Anais Huerta PRODUCERS Raul Cuesta, Anais Huerta) – Longing to escape the pressure and turmoil of Mexico City, a native Mazahua woman returns to her hometown only to find that things are not as idyllic as she remembered. International Premiere

SUMMER SHOWCASE:

 

  • 35 Shots of Rum – France (DIRECTOR Claire Denis WRITERS Claire Denis, Jean-Pol Fargeau PRODUCER Bruno Pesery CAST Alex Descas, Mati Diop, Nicole Dogue, Gregoire Colin, Jean-Christophe Folly) – A father and daughter’s love for one another is at the heart of this intimate drama of friends and family dealing with the gentle passage of time and the ever-shifting bonds that hold them all together.

 

  • Big River Man (DIRECTOR John Maringouin PRODUCERS Maria Florio, Molly Lynch, John Maringouin, Kevin Ragsdale; FEATURING Martin Strel, Borut Strel, Matthew Mohlke) – This hallucinatory epic follows a middle-aged, pot-bellied, hard-drinking Slovenian–the endurance swimmer Martin Strel–stroke by stroke into the heart of darkness as he attempts to swim the long and perilous Amazon River.

 

  • Cold Souls (DIRECTOR/WRITER Sophie Barthes PRODUCERS Dan Carey, Elizabeth Giamatti, Paul Mezey, Andrij Parekh, Jeremy Kipp Walker CAST Paul Giamatti, David Strathairn, Dina Korzun, Emily Watson) – Paul Giamatti plays Paul Giamatti in this idiosyncratic comedy in which soul extraction is a unique form of stress relief. He soon finds out that the side effects of “soul storage” can get absurdly complicated.

 

  • Facing Ali (DIRECTOR Pete McCormack PRODUCER Derik Murray FEATURING Muhammad Ali, George Chuvalo, Sir Henry Cooper, George Foreman, Joe Frazier) – A gorgeous documentary portrait of the men who braved the boxing ring to face the greatest: Muhammad Ali. These heavyweights provide an intimate and moving study of the sport and the man.

 

  • Humpday (DIRECTOR/WRITER/PRODUCER Lynn Shelton CAST Mark Duplass, Joshua Leonard, Alycia Delmore, Steven Schardt) – One drunken evening, two old buddies dare each other to have sex together for an “art” porn film in the most hilarious, awkward, and surprisingly authentic bromance of them all.

 

  • In the Loop – England (DIRECTOR Armando lannucci WRITERS Jesse Armstrong, Simon Blackwell, Armando Iannucci, Tony Roche PRODUCERS Adam Tandy, Kevin Loader CAST Peter Capaldi, Tom Hollander, Gina McKee, James Gandolfini) – In this hilarious, multi-character political satire, Brits and Americans engage in backroom manipulation, backstabbing, seduction, and other dirty dealings in the build up to an international military engagement.

 

  • It Might Get Loud (DIRECTOR Davis Guggenheim PRODUCERS Peter Afterman, Lesley Chilcott, Davis Guggenheim, Carson Hood, Thomas Tull FEATURING Jimmy Page, The Edge, Jack White) – Witness the stuff legends are made of when Jack White, The Edge, and Jimmy Page come together to talk–and play–guitars in this exhilarating jam session of distinct philosophies and atomic sounds.

 

  • No Impact Man (DIRECTORS Laura Gabbert, Justin Schein PRODUCERS Laura Gabbert, Eden Wurmfeld CAST Colin Beavan, Michelle Conlin) – Environmentalist Colin Beavan embarks on an extreme experiment in green living–forgoing take-out, electricity, and even toilet paper–and drags his retail and caffeine-loving wife along with him in this smart and entertaining documentary.

 

  • Paper Heart (DIRECTOR Nicholas Jasenovec WRITERS Nicholas Jasenovec, Charlyne Yi PRODUCERS Sandra Murillo, Elise Salomon CAST Charlyne Yi, Michael Cera, Jake Johnson) – Despite professing a belief that she’s incapable of love, comedian and actress Charlyne Yi finds herself falling for Michael Cera in this utterly charming and intoxicating mix of documentary, improvisation, and romance.

 

  • Still Walking – Japan (DIRECTOR/WRITER Hirokazu Kore-eda PRODUCERS Yoshihiro Kato, Hijiri Taguchi CAST Hiroshi Abe, Yui Natsukawa, You, Kazuya Takahashi, Shohei Tanaka, Kirin Kiki, Yoshio Harada) – In this bittersweet, quietly poetic film, old resentments and new tensions bubble to the surface when a family reunites for the fifteenth anniversary of its eldest son’s premature death.

 

  • We Live In Public (DIRECTOR Ondi Timoner PRODUCERS Ondi Timoner, Keirda Bahruth) – Now forgotten, Josh Harris was once dubbed the internet’s Andy Warhol — only instead of 15 minutes, he streamed his entire life for voyeurs. This disturbing documentary is a cautionary tale about technology, privacy, and fame.

DARK WAVE:

 

  • Embodiment of Evil – Brazil (DIRECTOR Jose Mojica Marins WRITERS Jose Mojica Marins, Dennison Ramalho PRODUCERS Paulo Sacramento, Debora Ivanov, Caio Gullane, Fabiano Gullane CAST Jose Mojica Marins, Helena Ignez, Luis Melo, Jece Valadao) – Brazilian horror icon Coffin Joe returns in this delightfully demonic cavalcade of bloody bodies and bared breasts, slaying his way through a small town as he searches for a worthy mate.

 

  • I Sell the Dead (DIRECTOR/WRITER Glenn McQuaid PRODUCERS Peter Phok, Larry Fessenden CAST Dominic Monaghan, Larry Fessenden, Angus Scrimm, Ron Perlman) – Two wily grave robbers in 18th century England get more than they bargained for when their corpses start biting back in this ghoulishly delightful comedy horror romp.

GUILTY PLEASURES:

 

  • Weather Girl (DIRECTOR/WRITER Blayne Weaver PRODUCERS Tricia O’Kelley, Steak House CAST Tricia O’Kelley, Patrick J. Adams, Ryan Devlin, Mark Harmon, Kaitlin Olson, Mark Harmon) – After she melts down on live television, a Seattle weather girl finds herself with no job, no boyfriend, and no apartment. It could be the best thing that’s ever happened to her.

 

  • ZMD: Zombies of Mass Destruction (DIRECTOR Kevin Hamedani WRITERS Kevin Hamedani, Ramon Isao PRODUCER John Sinno CAST Janette Armand, Ali Hamedani, Doug Fahl, Cooper Hopkins, Ryan Barret, James Mesher, Bill Johns, Cornelia D. Moore) – Life in a conservative small town is complicated enough for a young Iranian-American woman and a not-completely-out gay couple, but now they also have to deal with zombie hordes in this splatter-filled comedy.

OUTDOOR SCREENINGS AT THE FORD AMPHITHEATRE:

 

  • 13 Most Beautiful … Songs for Andy Warhol’s Screen Tests (DIRECTOR Andy Warhol FEATURING Richard Rheem, Ann Buchanan, Paul America, Edie Sedgwick, Billy Name, Susan Bottomly, Dennis Hopper, Mary Woronov, Freddy Herko, Nico, Ingrid Superstar, Lou Reed, Jane Holzer) – Acclaimed musical group Dean & Britta provide live accompaniment to Andy Warhol’s starkly beautiful black & white 16mm portraits of Factory luminaries like Nico, Lou Reed, and Edie Sedgwick.

 

  • All Tomorrow’s Parties – England (DIRECTOR Jonathan Caouette, All Tomorrow’s People PRODUCER Luke Morris FEATURING Sonic Youth, Belle and Sebastian, Daniel Johnston, Nick Cave, Mogwai) – This vibrant kaleidoscope of sounds and images from the history of the legendary British music festival features performances by Belle and Sebastian, Mogwai, Animal Collective, Sonic Youth, and more.

 

  • Black Dynamite (DIRECTOR Scott Sanders WRITERS Michael Jai White, Byron Minns, Scott Sanders PRODUCERS Jon Steingart, Jenny Weiner Steingart CAST Michael Jai White, Tommy Davidson, Arsenio Hall FEATURING James Brown, Bill Withers, B.B. King, The Spinners, Celia Cruz and the Fania All-Stars, Muhammad Ali, Don King, Stewart Levine) – Decked out with afros, polyester and nunchucks, this badass ’70s-style blaxploitation comedy stars Michael Jai White as a former CIA operative who uncovers a nefarious plot while avenging his brother’s death.

 

  • Soul Power (DIRECTOR Jeff Levy-Hinte PRODUCERS Leon Gast, Jeffrey Levy-Hinte, David Sonenberg) – This blazing concert film documents Zaire ’74, the sister event to the famed Ali/Foreman “Rumble in the Jungle,” featuring previously unseen performances by James Brown, B.B. King, Bill Withers, Celia Cruz and others.

SPECIAL SCREENINGS:

 

  • Crude Oil – China (DIRECTOR Wang Bing PRODUCERS Kong Lihong, Wang Bing) – An audacious undertaking for both filmmaker and audience, this film installation documents a workday at a remote Chinese oil field, from a stolen nap in a break room to the massive drills plunging into the earth. North American Premiere

 

  • Panda Diary – Japan (DIRECTOR Tadashi Mori PRODUCERS Shigeaki Yoshida, Hiromi Fuji, Keiko Hashimoto, Zhang Yun Hui) – In this family-friendly documentary, Shu Hin, a four-year-old panda, narrates her and her twin brother’s story as they move from a Japanese zoo to a panda reserve in China and make new panda friends. North American Premiere

BEHIND THE SCENES – Films with Extended Conversations:

 

  • Billy Jack (1971) (DIRECTOR T.C. Frank WRITERS Frank Christina, Teresa Christina PRODUCER Mary Rose Solti CAST Tom Laughlin, Delores Taylor, Clark Howat, Victor Izay, Julie Webb, Debbie Schock, Teresa Kelly, Lynn Baker, Stan Rice, David Roya, John McClure, Susan Foster, Susan Sosa) – Join writer/director Tom Laughlin for a special screening of this cult classic, in which he stars as a part Native American ex-Green Beret who defends a counterculture-friendly Freedom School against the ultra-conservative local townsfolk.

 

  • Midnight Cowboy (1969) (DIRECTOR John Schlesinger WRITER Waldo Salt PRODUCER Jerome Hellman CAST Dustin Hoffman, Jon Voight, Sylvia Milis, Brenda Vaccaro) – Forty years after its release, Midnight Cowboy has lost none of its audaciousness. Prior to the screening, Jon Voight will take the stage for an extended conversation about this landmark film.

L.A. FILM CRITICS: The Film That Got Away:

 

  • Musica Nocturna – Argentina (DIRECTOR Rafael Filipelli WRITERS Rafael Filipelli, David Oubina PRODUCER Nathalie Cabiron CAST Horacio Acosta, Silvia Arazi, Enrique Pineyro) – Rafael Filipelli’s lovely film, drenched in the atmosphere of Buenos Aires deep in the wee hours of the morning, observes the quietly building fissures in a marriage between a writer and a playwright.

 

  • The Silence Before Bach – Spain (DIRECTOR Pere Portabella WRITERS Pere Portabella, Xavier Alberti, Carles Santos PRODUCER Pere Portabella) – A blind piano tuner, a harmonica-playing truck driver and a tap-dancing horse are just three of the unlikely bedfellows in this dazzlingly original meditation on the great German composer and his influence across the centuries.

 

  • United Red Army – Japan (DIRECTOR Koji Wakamatsu WRITERS Koji Wakamatsu, Masayuki Kakegawa PRODUCER Muneko Ozaki CAST Maki Sakai, Arata, Akie Namiki, Go Jibiki) – A Japanese Che, this electrifying docudrama depicts the violent 1972 standoff between police and members of the eponymous student radical group detail by harrowing detail. Set to an original psychedelic rock score by Sonic Youth’s Jim O’Rourke.

HELL ON WHEELS: Hot Rods and Fast Times:

 

  • Hi-Riders (1978) (DIRECTOR/WRITER Greydon Clark PRODUCER Mike MacFarland CAST Mel Ferrer, Stephen McNally, Darby Hinton, Neville Brand, Ralph Meeker, Diane Peterson, Karen Fredrik, Roger Hampton, Brad Rearden) – New in town and sporting a sweet, souped-up ride, a sexy young couple races with the hard-partying local hot-rod gang, leading to a high-octane face-off with explosive consequences.

 

  • Hot Rod Girl (1956) (DIRECTOR Leslie H. Martinson WRITER John McGreevey PRODUCER Norman T. Herman CAST Lori Nelson, Chuck Connors, John Smith, Mark Andrews, Roxanne Arlen, Frank Gorshin, Fred Essler, Eddie Ryder, Carolyn Kearney, Del Erickson, Russell Thorson, Dabbs Greer) – Thrill-seeking teens in hot rods terrorize the quiet streets of ’50s suburbia. Will a city-sponsored racetrack restore order to the streets, or simply push the pedal to the metal?

 

  • Hot Rods to Hell (1967) (DIRECTOR John Brahm WRITER Robert E. Kent PRODUCER Sam Katzman CAST Dana Andrews, Jeanne Crain, Mimsy Farmer, Laurie Mock, Paul Bertoya) – A middle-class American family moving across the country is terrorized by a band of teenaged hot-rod hellions on the desert highway. It’s total war in overdrive.

FILM FOUNDATION & AMERICAN EXPRESS PRESERVATION SCREENING PROGRAM:

 

  • Night Tide (1961) (DIRECTOR/WRITER Curtis Harrington PRODUCER Aram Kantarian CAST Dennis Hopper, Linda Lawson, Gavin Muir, Luana Anders, Marjorie Eaton, Marjorie Cameron, H.E. West, Tom Dillon, Ben Roseman) – A young Dennis Hopper stars in Curtis Harrington’s haunting feature debut about a sailor who falls in love with a mysterious woman who believes she is a descendant of mythical Sirens.

FREE SCREENINGS:

 

  • Amreeka (DIRECTOR/WRITER Cherien Dabis PRODUCERS Christina Piovesan, Paul Barkin; CAST Nisreen Faour, Melkar Muallem, Hiam Abbas, Alia Shawkat) – Funny and poignant, Cherien Dabis’ debut follows a plucky Palestinian single mom who emigrates from the West Bank to America for the sake of her teenage son, learning along the way that home transcends borders.

 

  • Crude Oil – See Special Screenings

 

  • Election (1979) (DIRECTOR Alexander Payne WRITERS Alexander Payne, Jim Taylor PRODUCERS Albert Berger, David Gale, Keith Samples, Ron Yerxa CAST Matthew Broderick, Reese Witherspoon, Chris Klein) – This wicked satire of high school politics pits an overachieving student running for class president against a frustrated civics teacher determined to stop her rise to power.

 

  • Ghostbusters (1984) (DIRECTOR Ivan Reitman WRITERS Dan Aykroyd, Harold Ramis, Rick Moranis PRODUCER Ivan Reitman CAST Bill Murray, Dan Aykroyd, Sigourney Weaver, Harold Ramis, Rick Moranis, Annie Potts, William Atherton, Ernie Hudson) – “Who you gonna call?” If you’re looking for one of the funniest comedies of the Eighties featuring a classic Bill Murray performance, the answer is obvious.

 

  • Hot Rod Girl – See Hell On Wheels

 

  • How I See It: Youth Filmmaking From Streets to Streams – Young filmmakers offer three unique takes on life in California, from Oakland’s Cambodian-American community to the interaction between native and non-native youth in rural Siskiyou County to hard life choices in San Francisco’s Bayview-Hunters Point.

 

  • The Muppet Movie (1979) (DIRECTOR James Frawley WRITERS Jack Burns, Jerry Juhl PRODUCER Jim Henson CAST Jim Henson, Frank Oz, Jerry Nelson, Richard Hunt, Dave Goelz, Charles Durning, Austin Pendleton) – Hit the road with Kermit, Fozzie, Ms. Piggy and all their friends in this beloved classic for all ages, bursting with cameos, comedy and fantastic songs like “The Rainbow Connection.”

 

  • Those Who Remain – See Documentary Competition

SHORT FILMS:

 

  • 2 Birds – Iceland (DIRECTOR Runar Runarsson)
  • 575 Castro St. (DIRECTOR Jenni Olson)
  • The Archive (DIRECTOR Sean Dunne)
  • Bill’s Visitors – England (DIRECTOR Simon Deshon)
  • The Blindness of the Woods – Argentina (DIRECTORS Javier Lourenco, Martin Jalfen)
  • The Cable Car – Switzerland (DIRECTORS Claudius Gentinetta, Frank Braun)
  • Codswallop – England (DIRECTOR The Brothers McLeod)
  • Danse Macabre – Canada (DIRECTOR Pedro Pires)
  • Dropping Furniture – Austria (DIRECTORS Harald Hund, Paul Horn)
  • Every Day is Not the Same – Slovenia (DIRECTOR Martin Turk)
  • Everyday Everyday – Malaysia (DIRECTOR Tan Chui Mui)
  • Forbach – France (DIRECTOR Claire Burger)
  • The Herd – Ireland (DIRECTOR Ken Wardrop)
  • How I Met Your Father – Spain (DIRECTOR Alex Montoya)
  • I Live in the Woods (DIRECTOR Max Winston)
  • Instead of Abracadabra – Sweden (DIRECTOR Patrik Eklund)
  • Joy Ride: An Auto Theft (1976) (DIRECTOR William Crain)
  • L’Arbitro – Italy (DIRECTOR Paolo Zucca)
  • La Battue – Canada (DIRECTOR Guy Edoin)
  • Last Date (1950) (DIRECTOR Lewis D. Collins)
  • Lessons From the Night – Australia (DIRECTOR Adrian Francis)
  • Love You More – England (DIRECTOR Sam Taylor-Wood)
  • A Mate – Finland (DIRECTOR Teemu Nikki)
  • Next Floor – Canada (DIRECTOR Denis Villeneuve)
  • PAL/SECAM – Russia/USA (DIRECTOR Dmitry Povolotsky)
  • Photograph of Jesus – England (DIRECTOR Laurie Hill)
  • Pockets – England (DIRECTOR James Lees)
  • Rains (L’ondee) – Canada (DIRECTOR David Coquard-Dassault)
  • Replayground (DIRECTOR Anna Gaskell)
  • The Royal Nightmare (DIRECTOR Alex Budovsky)
  • Sister Wife (DIRECTOR Jill Orschel)
  • Skhizein – France (DIRECTOR Jeremy Clapin)
  • Stand Up – England (DIRECTOR Joseph Pierce)
  • Steel Homes – Scotland (DIRECTOR Eva Weber)
  • Summer Breaks – Australia (DIRECTOR Sean Kruck)
  • Ten for Grandpa – Canada/USA (DIRECTOR Doug Karr)
  • Thompson (DIRECTOR Jason Tippet)
  • Time and Again (DIRECTOR Antonio Mendez Esparza)
  • Tomorrow’s Drivers (1954)
  • Top Girl – England (DIRECTOR Rebecca Johnson)
  • The Transformation of Genesis P-Orridge – The Netherlands/USA (DIRECTORS Eline Jongsma, Kel O’Neill)
  • Trece Anos – Cuba/ USA (DIRECTOR Topaz Adizes)
  • Utopia, Part 3: The World’s Largest Shopping Mall (DIRECTORS Sam Green, Carrie Lozano)
  • Western Spaghetti (DIRECTOR PES)
  • Zietek – Poland (DIRECTOR Bartosz Blaschke)

FUTURE FILMMAKERS SHOWCASE: High School Shorts:

 

  • Almost (DIRECTOR Lori Dinsmore)
  • Arterial Deposition in Thought and Being (DIRECTOR Mason Shefa)
  • Bon Voyage ( DIRECTOR Allyssa Kaiser)
  • Change the Nation (DIRECTORS Jessica Gonzalez, Krista Kim, Brian McArthur, Elliot McGreggor & Ruben Palomares)
  • Cookie Cutter (DIRECTOR Maggie Smith)
  • Cue The Coup (DIRECTOR Woodrow White)
  • Divine Intervention (DIRECTORS Reid Hildebrand, David Griffin)
  • First Kiss (DIRECTOR Janey Miles Feingold)
  • Fletcher (DIRECTOR Daniel Lipson, James Perkins)
  • A Flying Project (DIRECTOR Bryan Navarro)
  • Forget Me Not (DIRECTOR Mirabelle Korn)
  • Hill Soda (DIRECTOR Suzanne Walsh)
  • Homophobia is Gay (DIRECTOR Tiffany Maria Flick)
  • I have a dream today. (DIRECTOR Hannah Holtgeerts)
  • It Only Takes One (DIRECTOR Gabe Benjamin & Nick Lieberman)
  • In Unexpected Places (DIRECTOR Mel Guel)
  • Killers of the Earth (DIRECTOR Jeff Bruno)
  • Ladies in Armor (DIRECTOR Sami Kubo)
  • Ladies, Please (DIRECTOR Xochi Maberry-Gaulke)
  • Lipstick (DIRECTOR Sam Rubin)
  • M.O.D – moment of decision (DIRECTORS Bianca Mia Alvarez, Edgar Andres, Berenice Bautista, Najee Clark, Elijah Douresseau, Yaddi Garcia, Markus Hobbs, Desmond Johnson, Lemias Paige & Gerica Preston)
  • Marcul City (DIRECTOR Abram Pineda-Fischer)
  • National Day Without a Bag (DIRECTOR Samantha Speiser)
  • Napua Ilima O’Kehaulani (DIRECTOR Ryan Medel)
  • Only One (DIRECTOR Conor Arnodo)
  • Our Dignity (Nuestra Dignidad) (DIRECTOR Kathy Vega-Munoz)
  • Portrait: Anais Kane (DIRECTOR Jazmin Jones & Sydney Matterson)
  • Reality Check (DIRECTOR Matthew Prescott)
  • Repercussion of the Masses (DIRECTOR Brian Reves)
  • Return To Sender (DIRECTORS Sarah Bailin & Emma Bailin)
  • Untouchable (DIRECTORS Justin Levine, Jack Heston)
  • We Got Dreams (DIRECTOR Ricky Hermosillo)
  • You’re In Control! (DIRECTOR Maria Midtlyng)

MUSIC VIDEOS:

 

  • Eclectic Mix 1 & 2
    • 21st Century Life: Sam Sparro (DIRECTOR Mariah Garnett)
    • Going On: Gnarls Barkley (DIRECTOR Wendy Morgan)
    • Her Morning Elegance: Oren Lavie (DIRECTORS Oren Lavie Yuval & Merav Nathan)
    • Dance With Me: Old 97’s (DIRECTOR Keven McAlester)
    • Electric Feel: MGMT (DIRECTOR Ray Tintori)
    • Everybody Wants Me: The Pigeon Detectives (DIRECTOR David Mullett)
    • Fortress: Pinback (DIRECTOR Elliot Jokelson)
    • Golden Age: TV on the Radio (DIRECTOR Petro)
    • Grapevine Fires: Death Cab for Cutie (DIRECTOR Walter Robot)
    • Hang Them All: Tapes ‘n Tapes (DIRECTOR Jonnie Ross)
    • Happy Up Here: Royksopp (DIRECTORS Reuben Sutherland & Joyrider)
    • Haven’t Been Yourself: Seventeen Evergreen (DIRECTOR Encycolpedia Pictura)
    • Honey Honey: Feist (DIRECTOR Anthony Seck)
    • Impatience: We Are Scientists (DIRECTOR Chris Bran)
    • In My Eyes: Pistol Youth (DIRECTOR Isaac Rentz)
    • Jesus Saves, I Spend: St. Vincent (DIRECTORS Andy Bruntel & Bucky Fukumoto)
    • L.E.S. Artistes: Santogold (DIRECTOR Nima Nourizadeh)
    • Lights: Lyapis Trubetskoy (DIRECTOR Alexey Terexov)
    • Little Motel: Modest Mouse (DIRECTOR Justin Francis)
    • LoP: SOCADIA (DIRECTOR Andrea Giacomini)
    • Nth Degree: Morningwood (DIRECTOR Adam Neustadter)
    • Mykonos: Fleet Foxes (DIRECTOR Sean Pecknold)
    • Oh My: Office (DIRECTOR Adam Neustadter)
    • Restless: Langhorne Slim (DIRECTOR Joey Garfield)
    • Ruler of Everything: Tally Hall (DIRECTOR Sean Donnelly)
    • Shake Shake Shake: White Denim (DIRECTOR Tom Haines)
    • Sideways Ponytail: Natalie Portman’s Shaved Head (DIRECTOR That Go)
    • Signs: Bloc Party (DIRECTOR Hiro Murai)
    • Soon We’ll Be Found: Sia (DIRECTOR Claire Carre)
    • Stress: Justice (DIRECTOR Romain Gavras)
    • Talk To Me: Peaches (DIRECTOR Price James)
    • Sugarbaby: Morningwood (DIRECTOR Adam Neustadter)
    • Under the Pines: Bodies of Water (DIRECTOR Andy Bruntel)
    • Wanderlust: Bjork (DIRECTOR Encyclopedia Pictura)
    • Welcome to Heartbreak: Kanye West feat. Kid Cudi (DIRECTOR NABIL)
    • Who’s Gonna Save My Soul: Gnarls Barkley (DIRECTOR Chris Milk)
    • Work It Out: RJD2 (DIRECTOR Joey Garfield)
    • Wrong: Depeche Mode (DIRECTOR Patrick Daughters)

 

  • Where It Was At : A Propaganda & Satellite Films Tribute
    • Closer: Nine Inch Nails (DIRECTOR Mark Romanek)
    • Devil’s Haircut: Beck (DIRECTOR Mark Romanek)
    • Drive: R.E.M. (DIRECTOR Peter Care)
    • Drop: The Pharcyde (DIRECTOR Spike Jonze)
    • Express Yourself: Madonna (DIRECTOR David Fincher)
    • Frontier Psychiatrist: The Avalanches (DIRECTORS Kuntz & Maguire)
    • Home: Iggy Pop (DIRECTOR David Fincher)
    • I Can’t Wait: Mirwais (DIRECTOR Stephane Sednaoui)
    • If: Janet Jackson (DIRECTOR Dominic Sena)
    • It’s Oh So Quiet: Bjork (DIRECTOR Spike Jonze)
    • Pumpkin: Tricky (DIRECTOR Stephane Sednaoui)
    • Push It: Garbage (DIRECTOR Andrea Giacobbe)
    • Rhythm Nation: Janet Jackson (DIRECTOR Dominic Sena)
    • Virtual Insanity: Jamiroquai (DIRECTOR Jonathan Glazer)
    • Welcome to the Jungle: Guns N’ Roses (DIRECTOR Nigel Dick)
    • Where It’s At: Beck (DIRECTOR Steve Hanft)

       

Continue Reading
You may also like...

More in TV

To Top