Connect with us

SEAT42F

Complete List Of NAACP Image Awards Winners

seat42

Complete List Of NAACP Image Awards Winners

The Great Debaters Photo

Winners = BOLD 

TELEVISION CATEGORIES

Outstanding Comedy Series
•    “30 Rock” (NBC)
•    “Everybody Hates Chris” (CW)
•    “Girlfriends” (CW)
•    Tyler Perry’s “House of Payne” (TBS)
•    “Ugly Betty” (ABC)

Outstanding Actor in a Comedy Series
•    Donald Faison – “Scrubs” (NBC)
•    Dulé Hill – “Psych” (USA Network)
•    LaVan Davis – “Tyler Perry’s House of Payne” (TBS)
•    Reggie Hayes – “Girlfriends” (CW)
•    Tyler James Williams – “Everybody Hates Chris” (CW)

Outstanding Actress in a Comedy Series
•    America Ferrera – “Ugly Betty” (ABC)
•    Golden Brooks – “Girlfriends” (CW)
•    Tia Mowry – “The Game” (CW)
•    Tichina Arnold – “Everybody Hates Chris” (CW)
•    Tracee Ellis Ross – “Girlfriends” (CW)

Outstanding Supporting Actor in a Comedy Series
•    Blair Underwood – “New Adventures of Old Christine” (CBS)
•    Lance Gross – “Tyler Perry’s House of Payne” (TBS)
•    Romany Malco – “Weeds” (Showtime)
•    Terry Crews – “Everybody Hates Chris” (CW)
•    Tracy Morgan – “30 Rock” (NBC)

Outstanding Supporting Actress in a Comedy Series
•    Keesha Sharp – “Girlfriends” (CW)
•    Tonye Patano – “Weeds” (Showtime)
•    Vanessa L. Williams – “Ugly Betty” (ABC)
•    Vivica A. Fox – “Curb Your Enthusiasm” (HBO)
•    Wendy Raquel Robinson – “The Game” (CW)

Outstanding Drama Series
•    “Grey’s Anatomy” (ABC)
•    “House” (FOX)
•    “K-Ville” (FOX)
•    “Lincoln Heights” (ABC Family)
•    “The Unit” (CBS)

Outstanding Actor in a Drama Series
•    Anthony Anderson – “K-Ville” (FOX)
•    Dennis Haysbert – “The Unit” (CBS)
•    Hill Harper – “CSI: NY” (CBS)
•    Jesse L. Martin – “Law & Order” (NBC)
•    Jimmy Smits – “Cane” (CBS)

Outstanding Actress in a Drama Series
•    CCH Pounder – “The Shield” (FX)
•    Jennifer Beals – “The L Word” (Showtime)
•    Nicki Micheaux – “Lincoln Heights” (ABC Family)
•    Regina Taylor – “The Unit” (CBS)
•    Wendy Davis – “Army Wives” (Lifetime)

Outstanding Supporting Actor in a Drama Series
•    Blair Underwood – “Dirty Sexy Money” (ABC)
•    James Pickens, Jr. – “Grey’s Anatomy” (ABC)
•    Mekhi Phifer – “ER” (NBC)
•    Omar Epps – “House” (FOX)
•    Taye Diggs – “Private Practice” (ABC)

Outstanding Supporting Actress in a Drama Series
•    Audra McDonald – “Private Practice” (ABC)
•    Chandra Wilson – “Grey’s Anatomy” (ABC)
•    Marianne Jean-Baptiste – “Without A Trace”(CBS)
•    Pam Grier – “The L Word” (Showtime)
•    S. Epatha Merkerson – “Law & Order” (NBC)

Outstanding Television Movie, Mini-Series or Dramatic Special
•    “The Bronx is Burning” (ESPN)
•    “Bury My Heart at Wounded Knee” (HBO)
•    “Five Days” (HBO)
•    “Life Support” (HBO)
•    “The List” (ABC Family)

Outstanding Actor in a Television Movie, Mini-Series or Dramatic Special
•    Adam Beach – “Bury My Heart at Wounded Knee” (HBO)
•    Daniel Sunjata – “The Bronx is Burning” (ESPN)
•    Evan Ross – “Life Support” (HBO)
•    Wayne Brady – “The List” (ABC Family)
•    Wendell Pierce – “Life Support” (HBO)

Outstanding Actress in a Television Movie, Mini-Series or Dramatic Special
•    Anika Noni Rose – “The Starter Wife” (USA Network)
•    Holly Robinson Peete – “Matters of Life & Dating” (Lifetime)
•    Queen Latifah – “Life Support” (HBO)
•    S. Epatha Merkerson – “Girl, Positive” (Lifetime)
•    Sydney Tamiia Poitier – “The List” (ABC Family)

Outstanding Actor in a Daytime Drama Series
•    Bryton McClure – “The Young And The Restless” (CBS)
•    Kamar de los Reyes – “One Life to Live” (ABC)
•    Kristoff St. John – “The Young And The Restless” (CBS)
•    Mykel Shannon Jenkins – “The Bold and the Beautiful” (CBS)
•    Tobias Truvillion – “One Life to Live” (ABC)

Outstanding Actress in a Daytime Drama Series
•    Brook Kerr – “Passions” (NBC)
•    Christel Khalil – “The Young And The Restless” (CBS)
•    Nazanin Boniadi – “General Hospital” (ABC)
•    Tika Sumpter – “One Life to Live” (ABC)
•    Tracey Ross – “Passions” (NBC)

Outstanding News/ Information – (Series or Special)
•    “American Gangster” (BET)
•    “American Morning Series: MLK Papers” (CNN)
•    “Dr. Sonja Gupta: Saving Your Life” (CNN)
•    “Good Morning America-Breast Cancer Mission” (ABC)
•    “In Conversation: The Senator Barack Obama Interview” (TVOne)

Outstanding Talk – (Series)
•    “Judge Mathis” (Syndicated)
•    “Our World with Black Enterprise” (Syndicated)
•    “Real Time with Bill Maher” (HBO)
•    “Tavis Smiley ‘Crisis in Darfur’” (PBS)
•    “The Tyra Banks Show” (Syndicated)

Outstanding Reality – (Series)
•    “American Idol” (FOX)
•    “America’s Next Top Model” (CW)
•    “Dancing with the Stars” (ABC)
•    “Extreme Makeover: Home Edition” (ABC)
•    “Run’s House 4” (MTV)

Outstanding Variety – (Series or Special)
•    “2007 VH1 Hip-Hop Honors” (VH1)
•    “An Evening of Stars: Tribute to Aretha Franklin” (Syndicated)
•    “BET Awards” (BET)
•    “Celebration of Gospel ‘07” (BET)
•    “Russell Simmons Presents Def Poetry” (HBO)

Outstanding Children’s Program
•    “Cory in the House” (Disney Channel)
•    “Dora The Explorer” (Nickelodeon)
•    “Go, Diego, Go” (Nickelodeon)
•    “High School Musical 2” (Disney Channel)
•    “That’s So Raven” (Disney Channel)

Outstanding Performance in a Youth/Children’s Program -Series or Special
•    Andre Benjamin – “Class of 3000” (Cartoon Network)
•    Kathleen Herles – “Dora the Explorer” (Nickelodeon)
•    Kyle Massey – “Cory in the House” (Disney Channel)
•    Lil’ JJ – “Just Jordan” (Nickelodeon)
•    Raven-Symoné – “That’s So Raven” (Disney Channel)

RECORDING CATEGORIES

Outstanding New Artist
•    Chrisette Michele (Island Def Jam)
•    Corbin Bleu (Walt Disney Records)
•    J. Holiday (Capitol)
•    Jordin Sparks (Jive/Zomba)
•    Sean Kingston (Sony)

Outstanding Male Artist
•    Chris Brown (Jive)
•    Common (Geffen)
•    Kanye West (Island Def Jam)
•    Prince (Columbia Records)
•    Seal (Warner Bros. Records)

Outstanding Female Artist
•    Alicia Keys (J Records)
•    Aretha Franklin (Arista Records/Sony BMG)
•    Beyoncé (Columbia Records)
•    Jill Scott (Hidden Beach Recordings)
•    Mary J. Blige (Geffen)

Outstanding Duo or Group
•    Aretha Franklin (feat. Fantasia) (Arista Records/Sony BMG)
•    Bow Wow & Omarion (Columbia Records)
•    Eddie & Gerald Levert (Atlantic)
•    Sounds of Blackness (Sounds of Blackness Records)
•    Stephen Marley & Damian “Jr. Gong” Marley (Universal Republic)

Outstanding Jazz Artist
•    Dee Dee Bridgewater (DDB Records (UMG))
•    Herbie Hancock (Verve)
•    Kirk Whalum (Rendezvous Entertainment)
•    Patti Austin (Rendezvous Entertainment)
•    Randy Crawford & Joe Sample (PRA Records)

Outstanding Gospel Artist – (Traditional or Contemporary)
•    Kirk Franklin (Gospocentric)
•    Marvin Winans (Pure Springs/EMI Gospel)
•    Mavis Staples (Epitaph)
•    Sounds of Blackness (Sounds of Blackness Records)
•    Yolanda Adams (Columbia Records)

Outstanding World Music Album
•    Angelique Kidjo – “Djin Djin” (Razor & Tie)
•    Habib Koité – “Afriki” (Cumbancha)
•    Various Artists – “Putumayo Presents: World Hits” (Putumayo)
•    Shiko Mawatu – “Kimbanda Nzila” (Sterns)
•    Youssou N’Dour – “Rokku Mi Rokka” (Atlantic)

Outstanding Music Video
•    “Beautiful Liar” -Beyoncé (Columbia Records)
•    “Just Fine” – Mary J. Blige(Geffen)
•    “Like You’ll Never See Me Again” – Alicia Keys (J Records)
•    “Show Me” – John Legend (Columbia Records)
•    “Stronger” – Kanye West (Island Def Jam)

Outstanding Song
•    “Beautiful Flower” – India Arie (Universal Republic)
•    “Just Fine” – Mary J. Blige (Geffen)
•    “Like You’ll Never See Me Again” – Alicia Keys (J Records)
•    “Stronger” – Kanye West (Island Def Jam)
•    “Umbrella” – Rihanna feat. Jay-Z (Island Def Jam)

Outstanding Album
•    Alicia Keys – “As I Am” (J Records)
•    Chris Brown – “Exclusive” (Jive)
•    Kanye West – “Graduation” (Island Def Jam)
•    Mary J. Blige – “Growing Pains” (Geffen)
•    Seal – “System” (Warner Bros. Records)

LITERATURE CATEGORIES

Outstanding Literary Work – Fiction
•    “Blonde Faith” – Walter Mosley (Little, Brown & Company)
•    “The Brief Wondrous Life of Oscar Wao” – Junot Diaz (Penguin/Riverhead)
•    “Cion: A Novel” – Zakes Mda (Picador)
•    “Knots” – Nuruddin Farah (Penguin/Riverhead)
•    “New England White: A Novel” – Stephen L. Carter (Alfred A. Knopf/RH)

Outstanding Literary Work – Non-Fiction
•    An Unbroken Agony” – Randall Robinson (Basic Civitas Books/Perseus)
•    “Brother, I’m Dying” – Edwidge Danticat (Alfred A. Knopf/RH)
•    “Know What I Mean?: Reflections on Hip-Hop” – Michael Eric Dyson (Basic Civitas Books/Perseus)
•    “Not on Our Watch: The Mission to End Genocide in Darfur and Beyond” – Don Cheadle, John Prendergast (Hyperion)
•    “Race and Racism in the Chinas: Chinese Racial Attitudes Toward Africans and African-Americans” – M. Dujon Johnson (Authorhouse)

Outstanding Literary Work – Debut Author
•    “The Beautiful Things That Heaven Bears” – Dinaw Mengestu (Penguin/Riverhead)
•    “Grace Will Lead Me Home” – Robin Givens (Hyperion)
•    “Like Trees, Walking” Ravi Howard (Harper Collins/ Amistad)
•    “A Long Way Gone: Memoirs of a Boy Soldier” – Ishmael Beah (Farrar, Straus and Giroux)
•    “The Women Who Raised Me: A Memoir” – Victoria Rowell (Harper Collins)

Outstanding Literary Work – Biography/Auto-Biography
•    “I Got Your Back: A Father and Son Keep it Real About Love, Fatherhood, Family, and Friendship” – Eddie Levert Sr., Gerald Levert, Lyah Leflore (Broadway Books)
•    “My Grandfather’s Son” – Clarence Thomas (Harper Collins)
•    “Obama: From Promise to Power” – David Mendell (Harper Collins/Amistad)
•    “Silent Gesture: The Autobiography of Tommie Smith” – Tommie Smith, David Steele (Temple University Press)
•    “The Women Who Raised Me: A Memoir” – Victoria Rowell (Harper Collins/William Morrow)

Outstanding Literary Work – Instructional
•    “The Covenant in Action” – Tavis Smiley (Smiley Books)
•    “Do You!: 12 Laws to Access the Power in You to Achieve Happiness and Success” – Russell Simmons (Penguin/Gotham)
•    “Get Yours!: The Girlfriends’ Guide to Having Everything You Ever Dreamed of and More” – Amy Dubois Barnett (Random House/Broadway)
•    “Reposition Yourself: Living Life Without Limits” – T. D. Jakes (Simon & Schuster/Atria Books)
•    “This Year You Write Your Novel” – Walter Mosley (Little, Brown & Company)

Outstanding Literary Work – Poetry
•    “Acolytes: Poems” – Nikki Giovanni (Harper Collins/William Morrow)
•    “Duende” – Tracy K. Smith (Gray Wolf Press)
•    “Eloquence: Rhythm and Renaissance” – Usi Ku (UsiKu.net)
•    “Quiver of Arrows” – Carl Phillips (Farrar, Straus and Giroux)
•    “Selected Poems” – Derek Walcott (Farrar, Straus and Giroux)

Outstanding Literary Work – Children
•    “A Friendship For Today” – Patricia C. McKissack (Scholastic Inc.)
•    “Elijah of Buxton” – Christopher Paul Curtis (Scholastic Inc.)
•    “Let it Shine: Three Favorite Spirituals” – Ashley Bryan (Simon & Schuster Children’s Publishing/Atheneum)
•    “Nothing but Trouble: The Story of Althea Gibson” – Sue Stauffacher,Author; Greg Couch, Illustrator (Random House)
•    “Young Pele: Soccer’s First Star – Lesa Cline-Ransome, Author; James Ransome, Illustrator (Random House)

Outstanding Literary Work – Youth/Teens
•    “Body Drama” – Nancy Redd (Penguin/Gotham)
•    “Center for Cartoon Studies Presents: Satchel Paige: Striking Out Jim Crow” – James Sturm, Author; Rich Tommaso, Illustrator (Hyperion Books for Children/Disney Publishing)
•    “Divine Confidential” – Jacquelin Thomas (Pocketbooks/Simon & Schuster)
•    “More Than Entertainers: An Inspirational Black Career Guide” – Charles B. Schooler, Author; Gary Young, Illustrator (Zenith Publishing)
•    “Shadow Speaker” – Nnedi Okorafor-Mbachu (Hyperion Books for Children/Disney Publishing)

MOTION PICTURE CATEGORIES
Outstanding Actor in a Motion Picture
•    Columbus Short – “Stomp The Yard” (Screen Gems)
•    Denzel Washington – “The Great Debaters” (The Weinstein Co.)
•    Don Cheadle – “Talk To Me” (Focus Features)
•    Terrence Howard – “Pride” (Lionsgate Films)
•    Will Smith – “I Am Legend” (Warner Bros.)

Outstanding Actress in a Motion Picture
•    Angelina Jolie – “A Mighty Heart” (Paramount Vantage)
•    Halle Berry – “Things We Lost In the Fire” (Dreamworks)
•    Jill Scott – “Tyler Perry’s Why Did I Get Married?” (Lionsgate Films)
•    Jurnee Smollett – “The Great Debaters” (The Weinstein Co.)
•    Taraji P. Henson – “Talk To Me” (Focus Features)

Outstanding Supporting Actor in a Motion Picture
•    Chiwetel Ejiofor – “Talk To Me” (Focus Features)
•    Denzel Whitaker – “The Great Debaters” (The Weinstein Co.)
•    Forest Whitaker – “The Great Debaters” (The Weinstein Co.)
•    Nate Parker – “The Great Debaters” (The Weinstein Co.)
•    Tyler Perry – “Tyler Perry’s Why Did I Get Married?” (Lionsgate Films)

Outstanding Supporting Actress in a Motion Picture
•    Janet Jackson – “Tyler Perry’s Why Did I Get Married?” (Lionsgate Films)
•    Loretta Devine – “This Christmas” (Screen Gems)
•    Meagan Good – “Stomp The Yard” (Screen Gems)
•    Queen Latifah – “Hairspray” (New Line)
•    Ruby Dee – “American Gangster” (Universal)

Outstanding Motion Picture
•    “American Gangster” (Universal)
•    “The Great Debaters” (The Weinstein Co.)
•    “I Am Legend” (Warner Bros.)
•    “Talk To Me” (Focus Features)
•    “Tyler Perry’s Why Did I Get Married?” (Lionsgate Films)

Outstanding Independent or Foreign Film
•    “A Mighty Heart” (Paramount Vantage)
•    “Dirty Laundry” (Codeblack Entertainment)
•    “Honeydripper” (Emerging Pictures)
•    “My Brother” (Codeblack Entertainment)
•    “Persepolis” (Sony Pictures Classics)

Outstanding Documentary
•    “Bastards of the Party” (HBO)
•    “Darfur Now” (Warner Independent Pictures)
•    “Desert Bayou” (Cinema Libre Productions)
•    “Price of Sugar” (Mitropolous Films)
•    “Sicko” (The Weinstein Co.)

WRITING CATEGORIES

Outstanding Writing in a Comedy Series
•    Ali LeRoi – “Everybody Hates Chris: Everybody Hates Guidance Counselor” (CW)
•    Karen Gist – “Girlfriends: Spree To Be Free” (CW)
•    Mindy Kaling – “The Office: Branch Wars” (NBC)
•    Sara Finney-Johnson – “The Game: The Big Chill” (CW)
•    Silvio Horta – “Ugly Betty: A Nice Day For A Posh Wedding” (ABC)

Outstanding Writing in a Dramatic Series
•    Janine Sherman Barrois – “ER: Breach of Trust” (NBC)
•    Kathleen McGhee-Anderson and Anthony Sparks – “Lincoln Heights: The Vision” (ABC Family)
•    Natalie Chaidez – “Heroes: The Fix” (NBC)
•    Shonda Rhimes – “Private Practice: In Which We Meet Addison, A Nice Girl From Somewhere Else” (ABC)
•    Shonda Rhimes and Krista Vernoff – “Grey’s Anatomy: A Change is Gonna Come” (ABC)

Outstanding Writing in a Motion Picture (Theatrical or Television)
•    John Sayles – “Honeydripper” (Emerging Pictures)
•    Michael Genet and Rick Famuyiwa – “Talk To Me” (Focus Features)
•    Richard LaGravenese – “Freedom Writers” (Paramount Pictures)
•    Robert Eisele – “The Great Debaters” (The Weinstein Co.)
•    Steve Zaillian – “American Gangster” (Universal)

DIRECTING CATEGORIES

Outstanding Directing in a Comedy Series
•    Ali LeRoi – “Everybody Hates Chris: Everybody Hates Baseball” (CW)
•    Ken Whittingham – “The Office: Phyllis’s Wedding” (NBC)
•    Millicent Shelton – “Everybody Hates Chris: Everybody Hates the Substitute” (CW)
•    Salim Akil – “Girlfriends: To Be Determined…It’s Been Determined” (CW)
•    Seith Mann – “Entourage: The Dream Team” (HBO)

Outstanding Directing in a Dramatic Series
•    Darnell Martin – “Law & Order: CI: Bombshell” (NBC)
•    Kevin Hooks – “Lincoln Heights: Pilot” (ABC Family)
•    Paris Barclay – “CSI: Meet Market” (CBS)
•    Roxanne Dawson – “Heroes: Run” (NBC)
•    Seith Mann – “Friday Night Lights: Are You Ready For Friday Night?” (NBC)

Outstanding Directing in a Motion Picture (Theatrical or Television)
•    Denzel Washington – “The Great Debaters” (The Weinstein Co.)
•    Kasi Lemmons – “Talk To Me” (Focus Features)
•    Preston Whitmore – “This Christmas” (Screen Gems)
•    Sunu Gonera – “ Pride” (Lionsgate Films)
•    Sylvain White – “Stomp the Yard” (Screen Gems)

Continue Reading
You may also like...

More in seat42

To Top