Connect with us

SEAT42F

Comic Con International Independent Film Festival 2009 Schedule

seat42

Comic Con International Independent Film Festival 2009 Schedule

Comic-Con International Independent Film Festival 2009 Schedule

Thursday, July 23

10:00–11:30 Comic-Con Film School 101

Horror/Suspense:

11:30–11:55 Side Effect
11:55–12:15 Allure
12:15–12:40 Page Turner
12:40–1:25 Lifeless
1:25–1:45 Asylum
1:45–2:20 Alice Jacobs Is Dead

Action/Adventure:

2:20–2:45 Soccer Mom
2:45–3:00 The Hurricane Fist
3:00–3:45 Al’s Beef
3:45–5:30 Missy and the Maxinator

Documentary—Pop Culture-Oriented

5:30–6:10 Inside Out
6:10–7:50 Every Other Day Is Halloween
7:50–8:30 Died Young Stayed Pretty

Friday, July 24

10:00–11:30 Comic-Con Film School 102

Animation:

11:30–11:55 Mr. Wire’s Nostalgia
11:55–12:15 Botnik
12:15–12:45 The Bone Orchard
12:45–1:10 Capes
1:10–1:35 Articles of War
1:35–2:00 Fear
2:00–2:15 Snuggle Time
2:15–2:30 She Farted and Created the World
2:30–2:55 Max the Hero
2:55–3:10 Chroma Chameleon
3:10–3:30 Her Lion’s Jump
3:30–3:50 FOT—The Next Big Thing
3:50–4:10 Kanizsa Hill
4:10–4:25 Caney Mountain
4:25–4:40 This Is Not A Fly
4:40–4:55 Pit Stop
4:55–5:10 The Hidden Life of the Burrowing Owl
5:10–5:20 Horn Dog
5:20–5:35 Fallen Shadows
5:35–6:05 Subcutaneous
6:05–7:00 Little Spirit: Christmas in New York

Documentaries—Pop Culure-Oriented

7:00–8:40 Zombie Girl: The Movie
8:40–10:00 Monsterland

Saturday, July 25

10:00–11:30 Comic-Con Film School 103

Comics-Oriented:

11:30–12:00 The Book of Tomorrow
12:00–12:25 The Magritte Moment
12:25–12:45 The Junior League of Superheroes
12:45–1:05 The Swing

Humor

1:05–1:30 Death in Charge
1:30–1:45 Gorlac and Friends: A 5-Second Film Parade
1:45–2:05 My Four Inch Precious
2:05–2:25 Spider-Cide
2:25–2:45 300 Pounds
2:45–3:05 Dada
3:05–3:20 Coming Out
3:20-3:40 Super-Anon
3:40–4:05 Animated American
4:05–5:45 Mutant Swinger from Mars

Documentaries—Comics-Oriented

5:45–6:30 Drawing Between the Lines
6:30­–7:15 Dig Comics
7:15–7:35 The Aquabats
7:35–8:50 Last Son
8:50–10:15 Diabolikal Super-Kriminal

Sunday, July 26

10:00–11:15 Comic-Con Film School 104
11:15–12:15 CCI-IFF Awards

Science Fiction/Fantasy

12:15–12:40 Hirsute
12:40–1:15 Turbo
1:15–1:45 The Son of Santo
1:45–2:10 The Winged Man
2:10–2:30 Afterglow
2:30–2:50 Over the River and Through the Higher Dimensions
2:50–3:10 Believe
3:10–3:40 Goodsam and Max
3:40–5:15 Schrödinger’s Girl

Continue Reading
You may also like...

More in seat42

To Top