Connect with us

SEAT42F

Comic Con International Independent Film Festival 2008 Schedule

seat42

Comic Con International Independent Film Festival 2008 Schedule

 
Comic-Con International Independent Film Festival 2008 Schedule
 
All films screen in Room 26AB at the San Diego Convention Center during all four days of Comic-Con International. Your 4- and 1-day membership badges get you into see any—or all!–of these films, while seating is available.
Thursday, July 24
10:00-11:30    Comic-Con Film School 101
 
Action/Adventure
11:30-12:10:    A.W.O.L.
12:10-12:40:    The Living Sword
12:40-1:15:    Bookie
1:15-2:05:    ATF: Asian Task Force
2:05-2:30:    Shinobi Warriors
2:30-2:55:    Citizen
 
Comics-Oriented
3:00-3:30:    New York Chronicle
3:30-4:10:    Woman’s Work
4:10-5:55:    The Crusaders #357: Experiment in Evil!
 
Documentary
6:00-6:25:    Masked
6:25-8:00:    Independents
8:00-9:45:    Lovecraft: Fear of the Unknown
9:45-11:00:    Night Gamers: A Tale of LARP
return to top Top

Friday, July 25

10:00-11:30:    Comic-Con Film School 102
 
Animation Part 1
11:30-11:50:    A Game of Cat and Mouse
11:50-12:10:    The Coyote and the Tortoise
12:10-12:30:    The Turtle and the Shark
12:30-12:55:    The Tiny Fish
12:55-1:20:    Red Princess Blues Animated
1:20-1:25:    The Final Frontier
1:25-2:00:    Foot: Phantom of the Forest
2:00-2:20:    Hiccups
2:20-2:45:    Glitch
2:45-3:00:    Beatgirl—A Piece of Action!
3:00-3:45:    PANEL: Indie Genre Films
 
Animation Part 2
3:45-4:05:    Invisible Master
4:05-4:25:    Zoologic
4:25-4:50:    La Lune
4:50-6:25:    The Chosen One
 
Horror/Suspense
6:30-6:55:    Serial Dating
6:55-7:20:    Henchmen
7:20-7:50:    The Insane
7:50-8:20:    Burying the Ex
8:20-8:50:    Aunt Tigress
8:50-9:25:    Christmas Spirit
9:25-10:00:    Rhyme Animal
10:00-10:45:    Vanished Acres
return to top Top

Saturday, July 26

10:00-11:30    Comic-Con Film School 103
 
Humor/Parody Part 1
11:30-11:50:    Chad Hates Aliens
11:50-12:10:    Head Shot
12:10-12:30:    The Magician
12:30-12:55:    The Reckoning
12:55-1:20:    Pinch
1:20-1:45:    5
1:45-2:10:    Plugged
2:10-2:35:    The Lonely Bliss of the Cannonball Luke
2:35-3:00:    Super Powers
3:00-3:45:    PANEL: Music for My Indie Film: How and How Much?
 
Humor/Parody Part 2
3:45-4:15:    Signerz
4:15-4:50:    Showdown of the Godz
4:50-5:25:    The Auburn Hills Breakdown
5:25-6:05:    Somewhere Over the Flagpole
6:05-6:35:    I Saved the World from Global Warming
6:35-7:00:    The Aquarium
 
Science Fiction/Fantasy Part 1
7:00-8:35:    Atom Nine Adventures
8:35-9:05:    Forecast
9:05-10:50:    Apollo 54

Sunday, July 27

10:00-11:30    Comic-Con Film School 104
11:30-12:30    CCI: IFF Awards
 
Science Fiction/Fantasy Part 2
12:30-12:45:    The Perfect Gentlemen
12:45-1:15:    Omega 35
1:15-1:45:    Operation: Fish
1:45-2:05:    Glow
2:05-2:30:    The Mercury Men
2:30-3:15:    Final Run
3:15-5:00:    Yesterday Was A Lie

Continue Reading
You may also like...

More in seat42

To Top