Connect with us

SEAT42F

34th Annual Saturn Awards Nominations List

seat42

34th Annual Saturn Awards Nominations List

Cloverfield Photo
 
The Academy of Science Fiction, Fantasy and Horror Films has announced the nominations for the 34th Annual Saturn Awards.  Leading the nominations this year is the groundbreaking film, “300” with 10 nominations.  “Harry Potter and the Order of the Phoenix” follows close behind with 9 nominations and Tim Burton’s “Sweeney Todd: The Demon Barber of Fleet Street” is represented with 8 nominations.
A trio of fantastic adventures: “The Golden Compass”, “Pirates of the Caribbean: At World’s End”, and “Spider-Man 3” received 4 nominations each, while “The Bourne Ultimatum”, “Eastern Promises”, “Enchanted”, “Grindhouse”, “The Mist”, “No Country For Old Men”, “Stardust”, and “There Will Be Blood” each received 3 nominations.

Warner Bros. leads the nominations this year with a total of 23. Paramount follows closely behind with 22 nominations (combining the releases of Paramount, DreamWorks/Paramount, and Paramount Vantage).  Buena Vista received a total of 10 nominations, with Sony Pictures capturing 9 nominations.  The Weinstein Co. is represented this year with 8 nominations and New Line Cinema with 6 nominations.

In television, “Lost” dominated with 7 nominations.  Showtime’s “Dexter” carved an impressive 5 nominations and “Heroes” soared with 4 nominations.

The organization also announced two special awards to be given this year: Guillermo del Toro will receive the coveted George Pal Memorial Award.  Author Tim Lucas has been singled out to receive a Special Achievement Award for his 2007 book: Mario Bava: All the Colors of the Dark.  This critical study of the film work of Director Mario Bava is a life long project and labor of love from author Lucas who spent over 20 years seeing the completion and eventual publication of the book, ably supported by his wife, Donna Lucas.

The Academy of Science Fiction, Fantasy and Horror Films is a non-profit organization devoted to honoring, recognizing and promoting genre entertainment.  The organization was founded in 1972 by film historian Dr. Donald A. Reed.  It is currently headed by film enthusiast Robert Holguin.  This year’s show will take place on Tuesday, June 24, in Universal City, California.

The 34th Annual Saturn Award Nominations

Best Science Fiction Film

Cloverfield                                                                                                     
Fantastic Four: Rise of the Silver Surfer                                              
I Am Legend                                                                                            
The Last Mimzy                                                                                 
Sunshine                                                                                                 
Transformers                                                                 

Best Fantasy Film

Enchanted                                                                                                    
The Golden Compass                                                                         
Harry Potter and the Order of the Phoenix                                                
Pirates of the Caribbean: At World’s End                                                   
Spider-Man 3                                                                                                          
Stardust                                                                                                          

Best Horror Film

30 Days of Night                                                                                                    
1408                                                                                                  
Ghost Rider                                                                                                            
Grindhouse                                                                                       
The Mist                                                                                           
Sweeney Todd: The Demon Barber of Fleet Street     

Best Action / Adventure / Thriller Film

3:10 to Yuma                                                                                                 
300                                                                                                            
The Bourne Ultimatum                                                                                  
Live Free or Die Hard                                                                        
No Country for Old Men                                                                                
There Will Be Blood                                                                      
Zodiac                                                                                                          

Best Actor

Gerard Butler                                           
John Cusack                                            
Daniel Day-Lewis                     
Johnny Depp        
Viggo Mortensen                          
Will Smith                                       

Best Actress

Amy Adams                                         
Ashley Judd                                                
Helena Bonham Carter  
Naomi Watts                                    
Belen Rueda                                      
Carice van Houten                               

Best Supporting Actor

Javier Bardem                           
Ben Foster                                          
James Franco
Justin Long                                                     
Alan Rickman    
David Wenham                                       

Best Supporting Actress

Lizzy Caplan                                          
Marcia Gay Harden                                
Lena Headey                                               
Rose McGowan                       
Michelle Pfeiffer                                      
Imelda Staunton             

Best Performance by a Younger Actor

Alex Etel                                         
Freddie Highmore                              
Josh Hutcherson                            
Daniel Radcliffe           
Dakota Blue Richards                     
Rhiannon Leigh Wryn                        

Best Direction

Tim Burton     
Frank Darabont                                        
Paul Greengrass                           
Sam Raimi                                          
Zack Snyder                                              
David Yates               

Best Writing

Roger Avary, Neil Gaiman                     
Brad Bird                                              
Joel Coen, Ethan Coen               
Michael Goldenberg  
Michael Gordon, Zack Snyder, Kurt Johnstad 
John Logan     

Best International Film

Black Book                                                                                     
Day Watch                                                                                                
Eastern Promises                                                                                        
Goya’s Ghosts                                                                              
The Orphanage                                                                                              
Sleuth                                                                                              

Best Animated Film

Beowulf                                                                                                         
Meet the Robinsons                                                                                    
Ratatouille                                                                                                   
Shrek the Third                                                           
The Simpsons Movie                                                                          
Surf’s Up                                                                                                              

TELEVISION NOMINATIONS

Best Network Television Series

Heroes                               
Lost                               
Pushing Daisies                       
Terminator: The Sarah Connor Chronicles           
Journeyman                           
Supernatural                           

Best Syndicated / Cable Television Series

    Dexter                           
  
  Battlestar Galactica                   
    Stargate SG-1                       
    The Closer                      
    Kyle XY                       
    Saving Grace                       

Best Presentation on Television

    Battlestar Galactica: Razor               
    The Company                       
    Fallen                           
    The Family Guy: “Blue Harvest”           
    Masters of Science Fiction               
    Shrek the Halls                   
    Tin Man                       

Best International Series

    Doctor Who                       
    Torchwood                       
    Meadowlands  (aka Cape Wrath)           
    Jekyll                           
    Life On Mars                       
    Robin Hood                       

Best Actor on Television

    Matt Dallas           
    Matthew Fox           
    Michael C. Hall       
    Kevin McKidd       
    Edward James Olmos       
    Lee Pace           

Best Actress on Television

    Anna Friel           
    Lena Headey                  
    Jennifer Love Hewitt       
    Holly Hunter           
    Evangeline Lily       
    Kyra Sedgwick       

Best Supporting Actor on Television

    Michael Emerson      
    Greg Grunberg      
    Josh Holloway          
    Erik King          
    Terry O’Quinn      
    Masi Oka          

Best Supporting Actress on Television

    Jaime Alexander      
    Jennifer Carpenter      
    Summer Glau          
    Elizabeth Mitchell      
    Jaime Murray                        
    Hayden Panettiere      

DVD NOMINATIONS

Best DVD Release

    Behind The Mask: The Rise of Leslie Vernon           
    The Cabinet of Dr. Caligari (remix)                   
    Driftwood                               
    The Man From Earth                           
    The Nines                               
    White Noise 2                               

Best Special Edition DVD Release

      Big  (Extended Edition)                       
    Blade Runner  (5 Disc Ultimate Collector’s Edition)           
    Close Encounters of the Third Kind (30th Anniversary – Blu Ray)  
    Death Proof  (Grindhouse Presentation: Extended & Unrated)    
    Pan’s Labyrinth  (Platinum Series)                   
    Troy: Director’s Cut  (Ultimate Collector’s Edition)           

Best Classic Film DVD Release

    Alligator                               
    The Dark Crystal                           
    Face/Off                               
    Flash Gordon                               
    The Monster Squad                           
    Witchfinder General                          

Best Collection on DVD

    The Godzilla Collection                       
    The Mario Bava Collection (Vol. 1 & 2)               
    The Sergio Leone Anthology                       
    The Sonny Chiba Collection                       
    Stanley Kubrick (Warner Home Video Directors Series)       
    Vincent Price  (MGM Scream Legends Collection)          

Best Television Series on DVD

    Eureka  (Season 1)                           
    Heroes  (Season 1)                           
    Hustle  (Complete Seasons 2 and 3)                   
    Lost  (The Complete Third Season)                   
    MI:5  (Volumes 4 & 5)                       
    Planet Earth: The Complete BBC Series               

Best Retro Television Series on DVD

    The Adventures of Young Indiana Jones (Volume 1: The Early Years)
    Count Dracula  (BBC Mini-series 1977)               
    Land of the Giants  (The Full Series)                   
    Mission Impossible  (The Second and Third Seasons)       
    Twin Peaks  (The Definitive Gold Box Edition)           
    The Wild Wild West  (The Second and Third Seasons)       
    

Continue Reading
You may also like...

More in seat42

To Top