Connect with us

SEAT42F

2010 Cannes Film Festival Winners List

seat42

2010 Cannes Film Festival Winners List

In Competition :

Feature films

  • Palme d’Or

    LUNG BOONMEE RALUEK CHAT (Uncle Boonmee Who Can Recall His Past Lives) directed by Apichatpong WEERASETHAKUL

  • Grand Prix

    DES HOMMES ET DES DIEUX (OF GODS AND MEN) directed by Xavier BEAUVOIS

  • Award for Best Director

    Mathieu AMALRIC for TOURNÉE (ON TOUR)

  • Award for Best Screenplay

    LEE Chang-dong for POETRY

  • Award for Best Actress

    Juliette BINOCHE in COPIE CONFORME (CERTIFIED COPY) directed by Abbas KIAROSTAMI

  • Award for Best Actor Ex-aequo

    Javier BARDEM in BIUTIFUL directed by Alejandro GONZÁLEZ IÑÁRRITU

  • Elio GERMANO in LA NOSTRA VITA (OUR LIFE) directed by Daniele LUCHETTI
  • Jury Prize

    UN HOMME QUI CRIE (A screaming man) directed by Mahamat-Saleh HAROUN

Short Films

  • Palme d’Or – Short Film

    CHIENNE D’HISTOIRE (BARKING ISLAND) directed by Serge AVÉDIKIAN

  • Jury Prize – Short Film

    MICKY BADER (BATHING MICKY) directed by Frida KEMPFF

Un Certain Regard :

  • Un Certain Regard Prize – Groupama Gan Foundation for Cinema

    HAHAHA directed by HONG Sangsoo

  • Jury Prize – Un Certain Regard

    OCTUBRE (OCTOBER) directed by Daniel VEGA, Diego VEGA

  • Un Certain Regard Award for Best Actress

    LOS LABIOS (THE LIPS) played by Victoria RAPOSO, Eva BIANCO, Adela SANCHEZ

Cinefondation :

  • 1st Prize Cinéfondation

    TAULUKAUPPIAAT (THE PAINTING SELLERS) directed by Juho KUOSMANEN

  • 2nd Prize – Cinéfondation

    COUCOU-LES-NUAGES (Anywhere out of the world) directed by Vincent CARDONA

  • 3rd Prize Cinéfondation Ex-aequo

    HINKERORT ZORASUNE (THE FIFTH COLUMN) directed by Vatche BOULGHOURJIAN

  • JA VEC JESAM SVE ONO ŠTO ŽELIM DA IMAM (I ALREADY AM EVERYTHING I WANT TO HAVE) directed by Dane KOMLJEN

Golden Camera :

  • Caméra d’or

    AÑO BISIESTO directed by Michael ROWE

Continue Reading
You may also like...

More in seat42

To Top