Now Reading
2008 Oscar Nominees List

2008 Oscar Nominees List

Seat42F

There Will Be Blood Movie Photo

Complete List Of Nominations For The 2008 Oscars 

Performance by an Actor in a Leading Role

George Clooney<br />George Clooney
Michael Clayton

Daniel Day-Lewis<br />Daniel Day-Lewis
There Will Be Blood

Johnny Depp<br />Johnny Depp
Sweeney Todd The Demon Barber of Fleet Street

Tommy Lee Jones<br />Tommy Lee Jones
In the Valley of Elah

Viggo Mortensen<br />Viggo Mortensen
Eastern Promises

Performance by an Actor in a Supporting Role

Casey Affleck<br />Casey Affleck
The Assassination of Jesse James by the Coward Robert Ford

Javier Bardem<br />Javier Bardem
No Country for Old Men

Philip Seymour Hoffman<br />Philip Seymour Hoffman
Charlie Wilson's War

Hal Holbrook<br />Hal Holbrook
Into the Wild

Tom Wilkinson<br />Tom Wilkinson
Michael Clayton

Performance by an Actress in a Leading Role

Cate Blanchett<br />Cate Blanchett
Elizabeth: The Golden Age

Julie Christie<br />Julie Christie
Away From Her

Marion Cotillard<br />Marion Cotillard
La Vie en Rose

Laura Linney<br />Laura Linney
The Savages

Ellen Page<br />Ellen Page
Juno

Performance by an Actress in a Supporting Role

Cate Blanchett<br />Cate Blanchett
I'm Not There

Ruby Dee<br />Ruby Dee
American Gangster

Saoirse Ronan<br />Saoirse Ronan
Atonement

Amy Ryan<br />Amy Ryan
Gone Baby Gone

Tilda Swinton<br />Tilda Swinton
Michael Clayton

Best Animated Feature Film of the Year

PersepolisPersepolis

RatatouilleRatatouille

Surf's UpSurf's Up

Achievement in Art Direction

American GangsterAmerican Gangster

AtonementAtonement

The Golden CompassThe Golden Compass

Sweeney Todd The Demon Barber of Fleet StreetSweeney Todd The Demon Barber of Fleet Street

There Will Be BloodThere Will Be Blood

Achievement in Cinematography

The Assassination of Jesse James by the Coward Robert FordThe Assassination of Jesse James by the Coward Robert Ford

AtonementAtonement

The Diving Bell and the ButterflyThe Diving Bell and the Butterfly

No Country for Old MenNo Country for Old Men

There Will Be BloodThere Will Be Blood

Achievement in Costume Design

Across the Universe

AtonementAtonement

Elizabeth: The Golden AgeElizabeth: The Golden Age

La Vie en RoseLa Vie en Rose

Sweeney Todd The Demon Barber of Fleet StreetSweeney Todd The Demon Barber of Fleet Street

Achievement in Directing

The Diving Bell and the ButterflyThe Diving Bell and the Butterfly

JunoJuno

Michael ClaytonMichael Clayton

No Country for Old MenNo Country for Old Men

There Will Be BloodThere Will Be Blood

Best Documentary Feature

No End In SightNo End In Sight

Operation Homecoming: Writing the Wartime ExperienceOperation Homecoming: Writing the Wartime Experience

SickoSicko

Taxi to the Dark SideTaxi to the Dark Side

War/DanceWar/Dance

Best Documentary Short Subject

FreeheldFreeheld

La Corona (The Crown)La Corona (The Crown)

Salim BabaSalim Baba

Sari's MotherSari's Mother

Achievement in Film Editing

The Bourne Ultimatum

The Diving Bell and the ButterflyThe Diving Bell and the Butterfly

Into the WildInto the Wild

No Country for Old MenNo Country for Old Men

There Will Be BloodThere Will Be Blood

Best Foreign Language Film of the Year

BeaufortBeaufort

The CounterfeitersThe Counterfeiters

KatynKatyn

MongolMongol

1212

Achievement in Makeup

La Vie en RoseLa Vie en Rose

Norbit

Pirates of the Caribbean: At World's End

Achievement in Music Written for Motion Pictures (Original Score)

AtonementAtonement

RatatouilleRatatouille

3:10 To Yuma3:10 To Yuma

Achievement in Music Written for Motion Pictures (Original Song)

Once

EnchantedEnchanted

August Rush

EnchantedEnchanted

EnchantedEnchanted

See Also
Dan Soder

Best Motion Picture of the Year

AtonementAtonement

JunoJuno

Michael ClaytonMichael Clayton

No Country for Old MenNo Country for Old Men

There Will Be BloodThere Will Be Blood

Best Animated Short Film

I Met the WalrusI Met the Walrus

Madame Tutli-Putli Madame Tutli-Putli

Même les Pigeons vont au Paradis (Even Pigeons Go To Heaven)Même les Pigeons vont au Paradis (Even Pigeons Go To Heaven)

My Love (Moya Lyubov)My Love (Moya Lyubov)

Peter & the WolfPeter & the Wolf

Best Live Action Short Film

At NightAt Night

Il Supplente (The Substitute)Il Supplente (The Substitute)

Le Mozart des Pickpockets (The Mozart of Pickpockets)Le Mozart des Pickpockets (The Mozart of Pickpockets)

Tanghi ArgentiniTanghi Argentini

The Tonto WomanThe Tonto Woman

Achievement in Sound Editing

The Bourne Ultimatum

No Country for Old MenNo Country for Old Men

RatatouilleRatatouille

There Will Be BloodThere Will Be Blood

TransformersTransformers

Achievement in Sound Mixing

The Bourne Ultimatum

No Country for Old MenNo Country for Old Men

RatatouilleRatatouille

3:10 To Yuma3:10 To Yuma

TransformersTransformers

Achievement in Visual Effects

The Golden CompassThe Golden Compass

Pirates of the Caribbean: At World's End

TransformersTransformers

Adapted Screenplay

AtonementAtonement

Away From HerAway From Her

The Diving Bell and the ButterflyThe Diving Bell and the Butterfly

No Country for Old MenNo Country for Old Men

There Will Be BloodThere Will Be Blood

Original Screenplay

JunoJuno

Lars and the Real GirlLars and the Real Girl

Michael ClaytonMichael Clayton

RatatouilleRatatouille

The SavagesThe Savages
Scroll To Top